?
Solved

Question re: functions

Posted on 2004-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
If you were to have a case statement in which a function is called for each of the 8 cases, however, a file

case 1:
   runProgram(vector1, filename, filename2);

case 2:
   runProgram(vector2, filename, filename2);

case 3:
   runProgram(vector3, filename, NULL):

However, with case3, a second filename is not needed.  Is it sufficient to pass in NULL????  I would rather not create 2 separate functions since it would be rather redundant.

0
Comment
Question by:jewee
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 12335818
Yes, you are right, don't have to make a new function, just have to evaluate if NULL inside the function, but this will work only if filename2 is a pointer (by example a pointer to a char array or a pointer to a string object)
Also you can exploit the "default value" feature of C++. By example:

yourFunc(int firstArg, char *secondArg=NULL);

you can invoke it these ways:

yourFunc(15,"a string");
yourFunc(15,NULL);
yourFunc(15);   // has the same effect of previous
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pankajtiwary
ID: 12335842
Hi jewee,
You can use the default argument technique of C++. The only problem is you can specify the default arguments only starting from the right hand side.

void runProgram ( some_type vector , string filename1, string filename2 = "" ) ;

case 1:
   runProgram(vector1, filename, filename2);

case 2:
   runProgram(vector2, filename, filename2);

case 3:
   runProgram(vector3, filename):
 
will solve your purpose.

Cheers!
0