?
Solved

Barcode Scanners

Posted on 2004-10-17
13
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
To anyone with expert knowledge and experience on barcode scanners.

Are there any such scanners in the market that could work like a handheld scanner as well?
I'm trying to have the barcode scanner scan normal characters and have it sent to the computer as an image for further processing. Is that even possible?

Can the barcode scanner be programmed to recognize our own barcode systems instead of the standard symbologies?
0
Comment
Question by:Aphroditus
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12336942
http://www.crossculture.com.hk/e-barcode-scanners.htm

or try www.dabs.com if none of those suit, as for it reading your own system... it should be able to, the one used in our LIbrary works with non-standard codes.

What software are you scanning the barcodes to?

Cheers
Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aphroditus
ID: 12337224
We are currently trying to develop our own custom software as well.
Need to know what the scanners are capable of and how easy it is to use it for custom software development purposes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cofneverlivetotell earned 2000 total points
ID: 12342555
Uhm, well a lot of scanners read the barcode in as text (whether it is all numerical, part text or all text depends on your barcodes) so developing software around this shouldnt be a problem... I tried making a similar project at home myself using VB (yes, a 15yo caring about this... *sigh* )

Ill find out what scanner we use in the lib tomorrow morning when i get into school and get you a catalogue website for our suppliers.  The one we use scans as text into whatever window is open, so would easily be integrated into VB or C++ (VB i know, i tried it, C++ i havnt a clue about)

Post again when i know,

Cheers
Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aphroditus
ID: 12344640
Thanks Cof! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12345236
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amor_amol
ID: 12355379
Check this link u will find something
http://www.psc.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12358532
I guess Cof never lived to tell :)

The barcode scanner uses a 'font' that contains the black bars, and so (as mentioned above) is read in as text. It's a TT font, so I guess you can replace it with another font (or use VB / C# for multiple fonts) to get output to a prog / database / excel / word / ...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12360403
I did post again with the product model number and 2 sites it is available from Gaud-wo :-P

As i said earlier the scanner just reads it in as text, so it can be integrated into any program easily to query access lookups or M$ Visual FoxPro or similar program to get the information of the product from your database...

Cof-always-lives-to-tell :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12369727
Hehe, didn't see your post there m8! Sorry!

And keep on caring for those things at 15y, and you'll end up managing a tech department on your 21y - like me ;)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12371973
lol np, however i am being dragged off this beloved pc for a few days to go on holiday, so just letting Aphroditus that i have not abandoned and will be back in 3/4 days.

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12463154
Are we any further on with this Aphroditus...?

Cof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aphroditus
ID: 12511649
Cof,

Was away from EE for quite awhile pushing paperwork. yes we're making progress. got one of the scanners you suggested. thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12512522
Ok, post here if you need any followup at a later date
0