Solved

Firewall and website problems

Posted on 2004-10-17
4
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Everyone,

Firewall problem. We are using 2 ISP's, one of the Internet connections goes through our firewall. If we use the IP config of the other ISP, we can browse our own websites. But if use the proxy setting of the Firewall cannot browse our websites locally. We received this error:


*****
Error 400 - Proxy Error: Host name not recognized or host not found - URL
Explanation: The server could not connect to the requested hostname due to bad syntax or an unknown host.
Action: Check to make sure the URL you entered is correct, and then retry your request.
*****

On our firewall (IBM Secureway + OS AIX) we used NAT, but i think it is not properly configured yet.

How can we put all our websites (5 websites with registered IP addresses already) into our firewall

Anyone please need your help.
0
Comment
Question by:lordfd
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gripe earned 20 total points
ID: 12340620
Are you configuring IE (or Netscape, etc) to use the above mentioned proxy server? If so:

If you're using IE, you should consider going to Tools/Internet Options under the 'Connections Tab' and going to 'LAN Settings' button. There is a section there called 'Proxy Server'. You may get away with just setting 'Bypass proxy server for local addresses' which, as I understand it will bypass the proxy for sites with an IP in the same subnet as your workstation. If the websites you're trying to get to are on another subnet, you can click the 'Advanced' tab in the same 'Proxy Server' section and select specific sites that you want to bypass the proxy for in the 'Do not use a proxy for sites beginning with...' section.

Another solution would be to configure the firewall (also the proxy server?) with the proper route to get to the sites in question. It's likely that your firewall/proxy is attempting to contact your local sites through it's default gateway (which would be to the public internet) when it should actually be routing these requests through a local router or to the local subnet. Without intimate knowledge of your network, i can't say exactly how to configure it properly other than to say that the proxy server (as i understand it, the firewall in this case) needs to be able to route to the sites you're trying to reach.

As an example, if you are on the 10.0.0.x subnet and the sites you're trying to reach are on the 10.0.1.x subnet and you have a router with the IP 10.0.0.1 IP on your subnet that routes to the 10.0.1.x net, you would create a route on your firewall to use the 10.0.0.1 gateway for 10.0.0.x.

route add 10.0.0.0 -netmask 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.1

Another possible problem may be the firewall's inability to resolve the address you're attempting to contact. For instance, if your local name server has specific names defined for these sites and the firewall/proxy is using an external name server that has no knowledge of your local naming policies, you may need to add a host entry on (/etc/hosts) on the firewall that corresponds to the name of the server you're trying to access (in the format you'd be trying to access it).

Hope this helps. If i'm making any incorrect assumptions about your network, let me know and I'll try to help you through.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 12378070
Can you add records to firewall's host table?

If yes then add the servers to it. If  you stil cant browse servers through proxy then check the dns checking order.
0