Solved

Permission denied after mounting to NFS

Posted on 2004-10-17
7
885 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
suse:/ # mount mvnas:/software /mvnas/
suse:/ # df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/hda3              37G  2.6G   34G   8% /
shmfs                1010M     0 1010M   0% /dev/shm
mvnas:/software       689G   45G  644G   7% /mvnas
suse:/ # cd /mvnas/
-bash: cd: /mvnas/: Permission denied
suse:/ # ls -al

drwxrwxrwx    2 4294967294 4294967294       64 Oct 17 21:05 mvnas
drwxr-xr-x   10 root     root          240 Jun 10 16:21 opt
dr-xr-xr-x   64 root     root            0 Oct 17 13:53 proc

0
Comment
Question by:oracle_fan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12336152
What is the content of /etc/exports?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12336156
I mean, what is the contents of /etc/exports on mvnas?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12336185
What does 'ls -ld /software' on the NFS server (mvnas) show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_fan
ID: 12336252
suse:~ # showmount -e mvnas
Export list for mvnas:
/software (everyone)
/nfs      (everyone)
suse:~ #

mvnas is running windows 2000 storage server on Dell powervualt 745.  NFS is turned on with simple maps and root access allowed, I can see the maps as you see.  Our linux server prozac has NFS also and it works fine, here is the mounts on it:

suse:~ # showmount -e prozac
Export list for prozac:
/hda  *
/hde1 *
/     *
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 12338007
If it were a problem with the export of the volme you wouldn't be able to mount the volume. It looks to me like the failure you are seeing is a permissions issue on the content of the mounted volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle_fan
ID: 12338708
I'm not even able to cd /mvnas after it is mounted, I get permission denied.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12341673
That implies that the w2k server isn't allowing UID 0 read & execute permission on the exported data file/dirs.
0