Solved

Performance Tweaks??

Posted on 2004-10-17
26
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Does anyone have any really good performance tweaks for windows 98. I just want to get as much out of is as possible. Looking for anything that would speed up internet browzing for dial up and cable or just working in windows?
Thanks in advance,
Tplayer
0
Comment
Question by:Tplayer
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12336182
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12336611
Tplayer, I had a great resurce for all manner of registry modifications, but it's changed overnight !!!
 
coral47 - have a look at the new revised winguides look here and see if you know what's going on there.  Last night it was the usual link-laden layout, and today it looks like a tidy Experts-Exchange in blue XP mode!!

http://www.winguides.com/

It looks like "PC Tools" have taken over the site http://www.pctools.com/
But all downloads are still coming from the winguides.com server.
Footnote on each page "Copyright © 2004 PC Tools. All rights Reserved"
 
It's now devoid of the normal links to the "Registry Guide" section and the title is now showing "PC Tools - Essential tools for your PC".

Clicking any old url's to a winguides page is now directed to http://www.pctools.com/ home page.

Looks like we have just lost one of the best registry resources there was.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12342964
If you have available an alternate DSL service especially if they have Fiber optics as mine, try them out. My speed at least doubled.

Increase your memmory to 512. Do not go above that since windows actually recognizes 407. I found this out by trying various memory optimizing tools. The tools are worthless since they actually slow you down when they are optimizing.

See if you install a faster CPU kit

Lastly see if you can find a student at a local college that can buy you XP Pro for 133 dollars. This then will affect your printer and scaner. If you want to keep up with the technology, buy another HD, and make it a master.  Install a boot manager. This way you will learn a new technology. Microsoft will support win98 for about two more years.
http://www.osloader.com/download.htm

If you decide this then go to the xp section daily and look at the comments.It is a rich source of websites for working with XP.
gonzal13(Joe)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12343004
Try these programs. Spyware can slow you down. These are free

http://www.webroot.com

http://www.spybot.info/en/


gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 12343800
A Faster, Better Behaved Windows 98

http://users.accesscomm.ca/gbraun/w98/

***************************************

Microsoft site for win98 tuneups
 
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/usingwindows/maintaining/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 12344215
BillDL,  coral47,  gonzal13,  LRI41,
Thank you all very much for the great sites. I'll let you know how it goes.
Tplayer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12344265
Pity about the winguides site being Hi-Jacked by some corporate enterprise, Tplayer.  It used to be a fantastic resource of registry tweaks for streamlining performance and behaviour.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12344354
In view of the above, and the fact that the links are now gone to download the .CHM (offline) version of the Registry Guide formerly offered online, here is a copy for you to download and use.

Unzip it to the standalone windows help file named "registry.chm" and just run it.
The zip file is password protected in MY Experts Exchange user name, so take note of it now.  It is case-sensitive.

It is the 2003 version, but all the tweaks pertaining to Windows 98 (usually covered by "All Windows Versions") are all there in a searcheable file.

http://client.henninger.com/pickup/learning/Registry_Guide_2003.zip (1.1 MB)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12344376
Hmmm.  The original links still live on though, here's the installable version:

http://www.winguides.com/downloads/registry.exe
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12344401
Forget all of my bleating and blethering above, the site must have been going through a transition - or maybe it WAS a hijacked redirect:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/

You'll find a lot of info in there.

blether, blather
verb, intr blethered, blethering
1. To talk foolishly and long-windedly.
2. To chat or gossip idly.

noun
1. Long-winded nonsense.
2. A chat or gossip.

Derivative: blethering
noun, adj

Etymology: 16c: from Norse blathra.

Widely used Scots Expression "Ah'm nuthin' but a bletherin' big skite"
http://www.rampantscotland.com/parliamo/blparliamo_adjectives.htm

 :-)



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12344471
Bill:

If you are inferring to Registry Mechanic, it is live and well. The download is good for 30 operations

http://www.pctools.com/registry-mechanic/

Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12344472
BillDL:  >> Forget all of my bleating and blethering above <<  LOL   It's been awhile since I was there, so I don't remember what it was like. But it was fun running through it again.   : D

Tplayer:   Good Luck.  Have Fun.   : )
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12344550
Joe, I was really just referring to the online pages of registry tweaks available from the http://www.winguides.com/registry/ link, and also to the downloadable help file that I frequently use as a reference rather than going online.

For some unexplained reason, the same link opened to show only the selection of retail utilities including the "Registry Mechanic" one you mention.  There were none of the usual links in the left frame as you will see now, and it just looked like a pastel-shaded marketing page with nowhere to go.  Fortunately it is back to normal.

I wonder if there is a registry tweak anywhere in winguides.com that tells you how to extend the 30-day trial of "Registry Mechanic"?  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 12354869
I can't wait until the weekend so I can try some of your sites. I ordered more memeory from Crucial.com for starters.
 I currently only have 124 mbs but upgraded to 512.
I'm hoping to that will speed things up along with some of your tweak sites. Thanks again for helping me out with this.
I'm just wondering why some of your are running windows 98. Most are running XP pro these days.
For me this is a company lap top. They told me not to modify it but I just couldn't resist.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12354993
>> wondering why some of your are running windows 98 <<  Me? I'm rumming a AMD 550mhz "trashcan" system, and I have W98 tweaked and stable. And I currently have no need to build a bleeding edge system and then fight with Bill G's latest and greatest, just to get to where I already am.  : )

>> They told me not to modify it <<  Then make sure you have a good backup. Just in case.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12355109
Although Windows 98 doesn't offer the same user security levels as Windows NT, 2000, and XP, and the fact that it is harder to locate Win98-related issues on Microsoft's site, the reason I still use it in preference to Windows XP is that it is a smaller and less complicated installation.

When things go wrong, as they do, I find it a whole lot easier to diagnose the problem and fix it in Win98 than in XP.  The system restore that came with Windows ME and persists in XP is a great tool for reverting to a previous state, but lets face it - the vast majority of times when this is required is after the system is invaded by something unwelcome.  The first piece of advice on any antivirus software vendor's site is to disable system restore, or you can end up restoring a virus.

The driver restore feature in Windows XP is a good thing, but in my opinion many of the good things are offset by the fact that it was riddled with security loopholes from the start due to its enhanced features.  That's the problem, the more fancy kinds of integration people want, the more it becomes exposed to security breaches.  The latest SP2 major fix has eventually been introduced in an effort to patch up all the holes, but it is sadly still in infancy and it will take ages to iron out all the glitches.

You want a secure system that is largely excluded from most of the outside attacks? Get Linux in one of the pre-packed forms, like SuSE Linux, which can be tailored to resemble the general layout of Windows.  It installs Open Office Org that is fully compatible with MS Office file types, and also uses an Internet Browser that is relatively immune to attacks.  Come to that, if you ever want an Internet browser that is a lot safer than Internet Explorer, perhaps you may have a look at Mozilla Firebird sometime.

In the meantime, don't mess up (modify) that company laptop too much or you will be fired.  When changing ANY registry settings, ALWAYS make a backup first.

Do you really want to customise it?

1. Find the files c:\windows\system\  OEMINFO.INI and OEMLOGO.BMP
2. Rename them OEMINFO.OLD and OEMLOGO.OLD
3. Copy and paste this into Notepad and save to c:\windows\system as OEMINFO.INI

[General]
Manufacturer=TPlayer who single-handedly
Model=disfigured the original state of this:
SupportURL=http://www.experts-exchange.com
LocalFile=

[Support Information]
Line1=Microsoft Windows98
Line2=Tweaked and customized by
Line3=TPlayer
Line4=
Line5=Add as many sequential text entries as desired
Line6=

4. Crop a facial photo of yourself to about 182 wide x 114 pixels high, and save to c:\windows\system as OEMLOGO.BMP
5. Right-Click on "My Computer" and select "Properties"
6. Open OEMINFO.INI in Notepad and edit to suit.
7. Before you hand the laptop back, rename the .OLD files back to original names.

Have fun :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12355586
I did not know it was a company Laptop. If you modify it without permission then PC services will not support it. Also you will get into trouble with your boss!

I used to modify my desk top to the point I had installed a special motherboard. PC services cringed when the visited the enginering department. All the machines were modified!  Mine was the worse of the bunch, but I had permission from my boss.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 12362190
I probably won't do much more than to upgrade the memory. I have been so busy I haven't had much time to do anything other than read your reponses.  Memory came in today and will probably install it tonight. As to question "why do it?"
It's my way.

I'll be carefull to back everything up.
Thanks again.
Tplayer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:demerson3
ID: 12377199
For internet, you might try the opera web browser, available at opera.com . It's got the fastest rendering of any browser I've seen, and it also makes it incredibly easy to toggle loading of images on/off or to load images on a page selectively, via a right-click. Also included is a pop-up blocker which can be easily toggled to block all popups or just unwanted popups. I haven't had to deal with annoying popups in years.

The main drawback with Opera is that it sometimes has trouble with fancy pages. There are three types of problems I encounter:
- some web sites completely lock it out without giving opera a chance to display content properly (I've only seen this once or twice)
- some web sites look a little skewed
- it often has trouble with javascript, live chat windows, etc.

I have been using Opera as my primary browser for a few years now, and it works perfectly 90-95% of the time. ("Author mode" is more reliable than "User mode".) I keep Mozilla FireFox on hand for when Opera fails. I avoid MSIE like the plague.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 12377505
I was wondering if anyone knows how to bypass the log on screen. When booting up you are promped to enter a password.
Clicking enter gets old after a while, it would be nice to have it just boot up all the way like XP.
You know what I mean I'm sure, you guys are pretty smart.
I would like to just turn on my lap to and come back in a minute or so and have my desktop ready to go without having to click "enter" first at the log on screen.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12377626
I am just starting to learn XP to keep up with the technology. I know on Win98, if you go to the control panel, then network and 'Add Windows Log On', it will bypass the login screen.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 50 total points
ID: 12377940
>> how to bypass the log on screen<<   TweakUI should fix this.

If TweakUI is not already on the system:

Download a Win98 compatible version of Tweak UI (v 1.33) here:

http://ftp.pcworld.com/pub/new/utilities/system_resources_tune_up/tweakui133.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 12387234
Do you really want to customise it?

1. Find the files c:\windows\system\  OEMINFO.INI and OEMLOGO.BMP
2. Rename them OEMINFO.OLD and OEMLOGO.OLD
3. Copy and paste this into Notepad and save to c:\windows\system as OEMINFO.INI

[General]
Manufacturer=TPlayer who single-handedly
Model=disfigured the original state of this:
SupportURL=http://www.experts-exchange.com
LocalFile=

[Support Information]
Line1=Microsoft Windows98
Line2=Tweaked and customized by
Line3=TPlayer
Line4=
Line5=Add as many sequential text entries as desired
Line6=

4. Crop a facial photo of yourself to about 182 wide x 114 pixels high, and save to c:\windows\system as OEMLOGO.BMP
5. Right-Click on "My Computer" and select "Properties"
6. Open OEMINFO.INI in Notepad and edit to suit.
7. Before you hand the laptop back, rename the .OLD files back to original names.

Have fun :-)

(What is this tweak supposed to do??)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12387248
Looks like it changes the OEM logo that shows on bootup.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12387540
When you right-click My Computer, it often shows a manufacturer logo and text relating to support by the manufacturer or vendor.  This is just a way to "unbrand" it or personalise it.  It's NOT a performance tweak, just a "customization" suggestion after you said "...this is a company lap top. They told me not to modify it but I just couldn't resist".  An act of defiance  :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12391512
Thank you much.    : )

>> An act of defiance <<  ROFL
0