Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use a 2-pin fan on a 3-pin connector?

Posted on 2004-10-17
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an hp pavillion 724a with a faulty system cooling fan (ducted onto the cpu) which has 3-wires (pos, neg & feedback) and i only have one spare 90mm fan which is only 2 leads (pos & neg). Can i modify the 3-pin connector in some way to allow the feedback (yellow wire) to be bypassed?
My initial thought was to install the new fan, connecting it to a standard 12v PSU connector and simply disable the system cooling fan monitor in bios..... however, bios indicates only whether the fan is working and what it's speed is.
It does not allow me to disable it. :-(
I need to get this pc running as quickly as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:rapserv
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12336335
>> 2-pin fan on a 3-pin connector? <<   I have done it before. The only thing to watch for is some newer mobo's might not start if this is the CPU fanheader, and it does not like the sensor not being there.

I don't know of any mod to trick it, as it uses a pulse signal.

Have you looked everywhere in the BIOS for the setting?  Maybe in Power Management?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rapserv
ID: 12336367
yes... checked bios fully. the only mention is in advanced/hardware monitor, and as i said, there is no ability to disable the function.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12336956
Uhm, best not to mess around with the cooling for your CPU... cant you get another 3pin fan?

Cheers
Cof
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12344284
>> no ability to disable the function <<  I hate when they do that.   : (

So, did you try it yet, to see if it will bootup?   : )
Either way, you do need to get the correct fan as soon as you can.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alcantar06
ID: 12376911
Why dont you just install it like that?? no harm will be done, if it doesnt work get a 3 one.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14335473
The best I can tell, the question was answered.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14359921
Thank you much.    : )
0