Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

a chess question

Posted on 2004-10-17
12
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi experts, i am developing small chess software in visual basic (multi player)
i have a doubt.
please. can anybody tell me that :
Is it possible for king to get check from three or more places simultaneously. i mean is this situation reachable in chess.
how ? (can you provide me the loaction of king and three place giving check and how do i reach this situation)
0
Comment
Question by:Gupi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
surajpant earned 375 total points
ID: 12336510
Hi Gupi

I dont think it is possible for king to get check from three or more places simultaneously. Maximum it can be checked from two places.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PodExpert
ID: 12336513
No, this is not possible. Only one piece can actively give a check, it can however uncover one other check from a different piece, but this is all.

Regards.
P.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12337007
an en passant capture can uncover two checks, but the pawn will then be in the wrong position to give check itself.

But you say multi player, if that means more than two, then you might be talking about something other than standard European chess.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThePCNerd
ID: 12337664
If the rook is across the map from the king, another rook is parallel to the king to the left, and a bishop is across the map diagnal to the king it is possible.

There are many situations where this would occur while still not being a check-mate situation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PodExpert
ID: 12337839
PCNerd, of course you can reach the situation when moving pieces on the board, but in REAL game, you cannot make three checks simultaneously, because the king cannot stand in a check. Therefore, you would need to make all the three check in one move.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12338743
Of course possible. But this has to be backwards. You cannot attack a King to bring it in a 3 simultaneous checks. But when the King moves back it may landup in a 3 checks situation. But that would be the end of the game. So, you may be able to use it as a mate condition.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12339514
It is illegal for a king to move into check.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12340786
It is not possible.  If you think about it logically, on any given move the piece that moves may move into a position to check the king.  The movement of the piece may also uncover a direct path from one of your pieces to the king which would potentially be the second 'check.'  It is impossible to have a moving piece uncover more than one check because that would imply that the now-empty square was covering the direct path from more than one piece - you cannot create a situation where this is true.

The only way a king could have 3 checks would be an illegal move - either the king moved into check or more than one piece was moved on a turn (and this doesn't include castleing because the board configuration where castleing could produce 2 checks would also make castleing an illegal move).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamer007
ID: 12341619
Spot on frodoman. Only 2.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12342506
> It is impossible to have a moving piece uncover more than one check
except with an en passant capture
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12346977
Ozo - True, an en passant capture could possibly uncover two checks but in that case the moving pawn itself could not put the king into check so there are still only a max of 2 checks to consider.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 12347097
As I said.
0