Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can any experts help me to show the ToolBox in VS.Net..??

Posted on 2004-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

In my VS.Net, the Toolbox is now hidden. I have tried to click on the toolbox icon to show it and go to view -> toolbox but it doesn't show. But when I press F5 or run the project, I can see this toolbox. When I stop the project, it disappeared again.

Please help me because I don't want to reinstall my VS.NET again. It takes time alot.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:veayou
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12336768
Right click on ToolBox in the standard tool bar. Click the view option.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Fahad Mukhtar
ID: 12336832
Shortcut doesent work Either?
Ctrl+Alt+X

try to close any tool window like SERVER EXPLORER and they open VIEW->TOOLBOX again
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12337557
In order to see the toolbox you have to switch from code window to the form
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 12337932

It's still not work. I have tried all these.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 12344008
Did you get your ToolBox back yet?

~IM
0
 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 12345898
Not yet.

I'm waiting for any solutions...

BM.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1800 total points
ID: 12350487
Go to Tools --> Options, and click the "Reset Window Layout" button found in the Environment --> General section (which is opened by default).

After that, if your ToolBox is still not visible, try the suggestions in the previous posts.

~IM
0