Solved

Can't install XP SP 2: "You chose to skip all available updates"

Posted on 2004-10-17
15
664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I've checked a variety of support sites and can't come up with an answer for this one, even though it seems pretty basic. When I go to Windows Update and click on the link to install SP2, it immeditately tells me "Updates were unable to be successfully installed. You chose to skip all available updates, so no changes were made to your computer."

This is nonsense, since I have had automatic updates switched on well before SP 2 was released, set to download and install automatically at 12 noon every day. I haven't a clue how Windows Update thinks I told it to skip all updates.

Anyone know how I can somehow tell it to start accepting all updates again? The Microsoft support site (general and for SP2) has no information on this -- that I could find, anyway.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PNeely
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgn
ID: 12336904
Try to delete the internet cache. All partial downloaded or corrupted files are then deleted.
Try after that to install it again.

Cheers,

Jurgen
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12336999
Hello PNeely,

Try the following:

- Clear out the system Temp directory, to do this click on Start -> Run -> Type "%systemroot%/temp" (without the quotes) and hit ok. Make sure the contents of this are empty
- Clear the profile temp directory, to do this click on Start -> Run -> Type "%temp%" (withouth the quotes) and click ok. Make sure this directory is empty. If you cant delete some files and they come as "access denied" or "In use" , make sure you exit all programs open on your machine and try this
- Clear your temporary internet files, you can do this by right clicking on the Internet Explorer icon, choosing properties, and under "Temporary Internet Files" Delete all temporary internet files, including all offline content. Make sure IE is closed when you are doing this
- Add the windows update site as one of the trusted sites in Internet Explorer, to do this, right clicki on the Internet Explorer icon, choose properties, then click on the security tab, click on the trusted site icon, Click on the "sites" button and add http://*.windowsupdate.microsoft.com 
- Launch IE and go to the windows update site, try doing the updates and see if you can do them from there

If this works, then you should verify the setting for your automatic updates, and see if it checks in and notifies you when updates are available, and/or downloads and update them

Thanks and Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 12337389
You should go to the windows update site and install all available updates.  Then re-try SP2.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:PNeely
ID: 12341179
Thanks all. Have tried cleaning the cache and downloading other updates, but nothing has worked. All Windows Update downloads fail, although it doesn't say why. I have scanned my system for viruses, and none have been found.

This is really weird behaviour, and I'm stumped. Any other ideas very welcome.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12343811
Hello again,

PNeely, thanks for trying. One more thing, I should have mentioned earlier, are you running an anti-virus software ? Can you please make sure that this is disabled before you do the updates ? If you have Easy CD Creater running, please make sure that is not running as well.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgn
ID: 12344935
Can you check if there are any errors in the windows update.log file. You can find it in the windows directory.

Jurgen
0
 

Author Comment

by:PNeely
ID: 12345128
KaliKoder - I've tried diabling McAfee 7, but no results.


Jurgen - I did a search in the log for "error" and found the following codes:

0x8024000c: "ISusInternal API failed CClientCallRecorder::DisconnectCall with error 0x8024000c"

80072efd - "Error 80072efd occurred while downloading update; notifying dependent calls."

0x8024000b - "WU client calls back to download call {DBE86420-B5BB-4E05-B789-8715A0BBEDA5} with code Call Aborted and error 0x8024000b"

I can post the log for today's WU transactions if you need it. A google search for the first error code didn't turn up anything helpful, although I see other people have had the same error. I will keep researching the other 2 when I get a chance, but your comments in the mean time would be much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrgn earned 50 total points
ID: 12345354
Hi Pneely


80072efd means ERROR_INTERNET_CANNOT_CONNECT
Can you please try the following?

Add the following Trusted Sites:
A. Start Internet Explorer.
B. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
C. Click the Security tab.
D. Click the Trusted sites icon.
E. Click the Sites button.
F. Clear the Require server verification (https:) for all sites in this zone
check box.
G. Use the Add button next to the Add this Web site to the zone box to add
the following sites:
http://*.windowsupdate.microsoft.com
https://*.windowsupdate.microsoft.com
http://download.windowsupdate.com

It can also be a firewall problem.

Regards,

Jurgen
0
 

Author Comment

by:PNeely
ID: 12352312
Jurgen,

I tried all of the above without success, including switching off the XP firewall on my network connection to the internet. Any more tricks ups your sleeve?

Thanks very much
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:KaliKoder
KaliKoder earned 75 total points
ID: 12352767
Ok PNeely,

Can you try and run the system file checker by clicking on start -> run -> "sfc /scannow" (without the quotes). You would need your XP cd handy to do this. Once this has finished, reboot and try the updates again.

If this does not work, you would have try a "in place" upgrade of Windows XP. Here is a link for an "In Place" password. Here is how to do it:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=315341 

In place upgrade sounds big (reinstall) but its not that bad and not that time consuming, all your installed programs, etc would still work. So give those two options a try!

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12373789
I just want to be sure that everyone who has upgraded to XP SP2 knows that there is still some FREE Microsoft for that upgrade, unless it is OEM installed, at which point the responsibility lies with the OEM to resolve.  Not for points, just to be sure this is known and the free resource used, where applicable and while it lasts.

Hopefully Experts here can (or have) help(ed) you, but it may be worth some time to check out your FREE options here in the event it is an issue that requires escalation to Microsoft for a solution that doesn't yet exist.  I'm not sure how long this will be free, and have used the Tech Chat interface and been happy.  But as always, your call.

http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?LN=en-us&gprid=6794&x=16&y=11

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:PNeely
ID: 12378306
Thanks Asta. I'll contact them once I've tried KaliKoder's suggestion, as I imagine it would be a lot of to-ing and fro-ing with Microsoft to diagnose what the problem may be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PNeely
ID: 12380809
Thanks guys. You've been very helpful, so I'll award you the points.

In the end, I rebuilt my computer, as none of the other solutions worked. I'm guessing I had an undetected virus lurking somewhere, as the behaviour was classic. Windows Update works perfectly now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12381081
Great news.  ":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12381910
Thanks :)
0