Solved

Problem concerning the video card

Posted on 2004-10-17
23
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello all
my video card has been going weird lately and there are two significant problems which has been occuring. First of all the video card im using is ATI Radeon 9200. Whenever i play games which takes up the whole screen that game will automatically minimize itself and if i click on the minimized bar once it will just minimize itself again, so what i have to do now is rapidly clicking on the minimized bar and sometimes the game will pop up. When i play the game WarcraftIII: The frozen throne, the game sometimes slow down instantly and when i manually alt-tab the game it has a popup window which says something like the video card has been restarted because it wasnt responding and the resolution of the screen will become 800 x 600 which before it was 1280 x 1024 but the color doesnt change.

The second problem is that whenever i play videos, no matter if its .avi or .mpg it sometimes have no picture and only sound. What i have to do to overcome that problem is to goto the ATI toolbar and duplicate/un-duplicate the primary display. I still dont know what is causing those problems and can you please help. Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:gigingil
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12336594
you can always try deleting the video card driver in device manager, and installing it again. As you did not mention your OS, i cannot give youmore specific info.
If you are running XP, you can try also running sdc from a dos box :
start>run type : cmd, this brings up the dos box, now type sfc /scannow
BTW, your system is clean? no virus or malware? if you suspect this, you can run the usuals tools :

      STINGER   http://www.chip.de/downloads/c_downloads_11105456.html      
      Spybot :       http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
      adaware :  http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                       online scan for trojans
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 12336612
oh im using windows xp, pentium4 3.0
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12336647
you can also install the latest driver and software :

http://www.ati.com/support/driver.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12336655
Oh yes, does it do so only with those games? is it running fine for the rest?
Then i would search for a game solution  :

http://www.gamingforums.com/showthread.php?t=99995
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 12336665
not generally games, its more like any programs which takes up the whole screen but thanks nobus for helping me so much, thank you
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12336688
then i suggest you trying the SFC (system file checker) have your XP cd ready !
Maybe this is of no relevance here, but it is always good : open your box, and inspect all fans are running, and clean the dust out. Also you could try removing the video card, clean out the slot, and reseat it.

hope this helps you on the way !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cedop
ID: 12338909
I had a similar problem, try reinstalling the driver, but what caused the problem for me was overheating. I had a fan busted, and the case was getting hot. If you are experiencing hot weather, it may be that your computer is under a sunny window, or is overheating.
What happened with me was that I was getting constant hangs, games wouldn't play, computer kept crashing.
I installed a new fan, and didn't get anymore problems with the video card
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 12345141
i dont think its overheating because it is freezing in where i live and as for reinstalling the driver do i just delete the thing in the device manager and then i reboot and it will reinstall automatically? what if it doesnt? what i do then... thnx anyway ppl
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12345183
I should so no to your question; it does not reinstall the driver automatically. If you want to do so, you need the driver cd, or, you can look up the needed driver on the net and download it  from the link i gave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kylide
ID: 12353356
Remove the driver via control panel install the new one and then reboot..i have a 9200 i got the same problems with the latest driver set from ati's site then again when i went back to the one's from my cd mainly cuz i never removed them through control panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 12355117
ok so what i should do is remove the current driver and then install the latest driver set from ati's site or should i install the one on the cd
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12355480
best one is the latest from the net; you can also check the things it is supposed to fix
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LL6
ID: 12356644
I have the same card and used to have the same problem, just get the latest drivers and video codecs ok let me know how it goes
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cjdavis7 earned 250 total points
ID: 12364936
I'd try this:

Download the latest drivers from ATI.
Uninstall your current drivers from the Add/Remove Programs tool in the Control Panel, restart.
Say no or cancel to any prompts about finding new hardware when your computer is booting up.
Install the new drivers, restart again.
Reinstall DirectX, restart again.  Then run the DirectX Diagnostic and make sure everything is ok there.

Let us know how it goes.

If it still doesn't work, try borrowing a video card from someone and see if you encounter the same problem.  If not, I would suspect your card is broken/defective.

You are not overclocking are you?  Because that can cause all sorts of weirdness if you push it too far.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 12366864
i have just downloaded the lastest drivers yestaday but the same problem still occurs, i'll download the video codecs today and see how it goes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cjdavis7
ID: 12367032
If the problem is indeed drivers and not a bad motherboard it is important that you go through all the steps I detailed.  Skipping an uninstall or a restart could just be wasting your time.

If you tried what I suggested already, great.  Just checking.  I think if you do then you can scratch "drivers" off the list of what could be wrong.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cjdavis7
ID: 12367044
Sorry, doing too many of these at once.  I said above "and not a bad motherboard".  I meant to say "not a bad video card".  Apologies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 12391750
i have tried uninstalling/removing the driver from the control panel and when i install it again after the restart everyone works perfectly but when i restart my computer another time, the same problem still occurs
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12391870
is there some software that comes with the card? maybe you can use that
0
 

Author Comment

by:gigingil
ID: 12392013
no, because i bought this computer from a shop and the video card came with the computer and they didnt give me any cds or softwares relating to the video card...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kylide
ID: 12393568
Possibly the driver might be recalling certain settings after your reinstall ati does offer a remover to remove/delete all ati files on your computer located here :
 
http://www.ati.com/support/drivers/misc/catalystutils.html

                                                                       possibly being the key word in that sentence..

also you try downloading a tweaker and resetting the card to factory defaults..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cjdavis7
ID: 12427928
I agree with kylide.  Could very well be that the software is not completely uninstalling.

Do you have a friend with an ATI video card you can borrow?  It's always possible your card is defective or dying or was overclocked by a previous owner etc. etc.  Swapping in another card that uses the same drivers could help eliminate some possibilities.  If another card works then you know it's not drivers/motherboard/power supply/virus etc.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12431165
Actually, it can, be that the software is installed on the system, many manufacturersinstall a bundle of soft
0