Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I resize the height/width of an image in ratio after upload !!

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Hi People,

Im using the following control in asp.net to allow users to upload an image to the server::
<INPUT id="ctlLogoFile" type="file" name="Pic" runat="server" size="15">

I want to be able to take the image, resize it in ratio so it will fit within 200x200 bounds, then save it on the server as a file.

I have code to save the image to the server, just no code to resize image.  Its similar to creating a thumbnail image, just making sure the height and width ratio stays in tact.

Help me!  :o(   i've bee trying to find a solution for this for weeks!!

0
Comment
Question by:soulcode
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12336702
Try this article,

Uploading, Determining Size, Width and Height and Resizing Image Files with ASP.NET
http://www.stardeveloper.com/articles/display.html?article=2003040501&page=1
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12336743
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Volkan Vardar
ID: 12337238
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
AerosSaga earned 2000 total points
ID: 12337540
Imports System.Drawing
Imports System.Drawing.Imaging
Public Class ResizeImage

    Private _CreateThumbnail As Boolean
    Private _ThumbX, _ThumbY, _FullSizeX, _FullSizeY As Integer
    Private UnacceptableImageFormats As ArrayList

    Public Property CreateThumbnail() As Boolean
        Get
            Return _CreateThumbnail
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As Boolean)
            _CreateThumbnail = Value
        End Set
    End Property
    Public Property FullSizeX() As Integer
        Get
            Return _FullSizeX
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As Integer)
            _FullSizeX = Value
        End Set
    End Property
    Public Property FullSizeY() As Integer
        Get
            Return _FullSizeY
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As Integer)
            _FullSizeY = Value
        End Set
    End Property
    Public Property ThumbX() As Integer
        Get
            Return _ThumbX
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As Integer)
            _ThumbX = Value
        End Set
    End Property
    Public Property ThumbY() As Integer
        Get
            Return _ThumbY
        End Get
        Set(ByVal Value As Integer)
            _ThumbY = Value
        End Set
    End Property
    Public Sub New(ByVal CreateThumbnail As Boolean, ByVal FullSizeX As Integer, ByVal FullSizeY As Integer)
        _CreateThumbnail = CreateThumbnail
        _FullSizeX = FullSizeX
        _FullSizeY = FullSizeY

        UnacceptableImageFormats = New ArrayList(10)
        With UnacceptableImageFormats
            .Add(Imaging.PixelFormat.Format1bppIndexed)
            .Add(Imaging.PixelFormat.Format4bppIndexed)
            .Add(Imaging.PixelFormat.Format8bppIndexed)
            .Add(Imaging.PixelFormat.Undefined)
            .Add(Imaging.PixelFormat.DontCare)
            .Add(Imaging.PixelFormat.Format16bppArgb1555)
            .Add(Imaging.PixelFormat.Format16bppGrayScale)
        End With
    End Sub
    Public Function ResizeImage(ByVal ImageSource As String) As String
        Dim IncomingImage As System.Drawing.Image
        Dim OutputBitmap As Bitmap
        Dim JpegCodec As ImageCodecInfo
        Dim JpegEncodeParams As EncoderParameters
        Dim NewSize As Size
        Dim fiSource As New IO.FileInfo(ImageSource)
        Dim fsSource As IO.FileStream
        Dim fiDestination As New IO.FileInfo(ImageSource)
        Dim NewFilename As String
        fiSource.MoveTo(fiSource.DirectoryName & "\TEMP_" & fiSource.Name)
        fsSource = fiSource.OpenRead()
        IncomingImage = IncomingImage.FromStream(fsSource)
        OutputBitmap = RedrawImage(IncomingImage, FullSizeX, FullSizeY)
        If fiSource.Extension = ".gif" Then
            NewFilename = fiDestination.Name
            OutputBitmap.Save(fiDestination.FullName)
        Else
            JpegCodec = ReturnJpegCodec()
            JpegEncodeParams = ReturnEncoderParams()
            NewFilename = fiDestination.Name.Replace(fiDestination.Extension, ".jpg")
            OutputBitmap.Save(fiDestination.FullName.Replace(fiDestination.Extension, ".jpg"), _
                JpegCodec, JpegEncodeParams)
        End If
        fsSource.Close() ''''This may have done it check on wednesday
        'This is causing the generic GDI+ exception
        If CreateThumbnail Then
            OutputBitmap = RedrawImage(IncomingImage, ThumbX, ThumbY)
            If fiSource.Extension = ".gif" Then
                OutputBitmap.Save(fiDestination.DirectoryName & "/Thumbnails/" & fiDestination.Name)
            Else
                JpegCodec = ReturnJpegCodec()
                JpegEncodeParams = ReturnEncoderParams()
                OutputBitmap.Save(fiDestination.DirectoryName & "/Thumbnails/" & _
                    fiDestination.Name.Replace(fiDestination.Extension, ".jpg"), JpegCodec, JpegEncodeParams)
            End If
        End If
        OutputBitmap.Dispose()
        IncomingImage.Dispose()
        fiSource.Delete()
        Return NewFilename
    End Function
    Private Function RedrawImage(ByVal IncomingImage As Image, ByVal MaximumX As Integer, _
        ByVal MaximumY As Integer) As Bitmap
        Dim ResizedX, ResizedY As Integer
        Dim Bitmap As Bitmap
        Dim Graphic As Graphics
        Dim NewSize As Size

        ResizedY = CInt((IncomingImage.Height * MaximumX) / IncomingImage.Width)
        ResizedX = CInt((IncomingImage.Width * MaximumY) / IncomingImage.Height)

        If ResizedY >= MaximumY Then
            NewSize = New Size(ResizedX, MaximumY)
        Else
            NewSize = New Size(MaximumX, ResizedY)
        End If

        Bitmap = New Bitmap(IncomingImage, NewSize)
        Bitmap.SetResolution(72, 72)

        'Some graphic pixel formats prevent the image from being converted into an instance of Graphics.
        '   If this is the case, return just the resized bitmap without processing.
        If UnacceptableImageFormats.Contains(Bitmap.PixelFormat) Then Return Bitmap

        'All pixel formats that Microsoft says will generate exceptions have been loaded into the array
        '   above, yet some pixel formats are still throwing exceptions. Resorted to a Try / Catch block - AM
        Try
            Graphic = Graphics.FromImage(Bitmap)
        Catch
            Return Bitmap
        End Try
        Graphic.SmoothingMode = Drawing2D.SmoothingMode.HighQuality
        Graphic.InterpolationMode = Drawing2D.InterpolationMode.HighQualityBicubic
        Graphic.PixelOffsetMode = Drawing2D.PixelOffsetMode.HighQuality
        Graphic.DrawImage(Bitmap, 0, 0)
        Graphic.Dispose()
        Return Bitmap
    End Function
    Private Function ReturnJpegCodec() As ImageCodecInfo
        Dim codecs As Imaging.ImageCodecInfo() = ImageCodecInfo.GetImageEncoders()

        For Each codec As ImageCodecInfo In codecs
            If codec.MimeType.Equals("image/jpeg") Then Return codec
        Next
    End Function
    Private Function ReturnEncoderParams() As EncoderParameters
        Dim EncoderInstance As Encoder
        Dim EncoderParametersInstance As New EncoderParameters(2)
        Dim QualityParameter As EncoderParameter
        Dim ColorParameter As EncoderParameter

        EncoderInstance = Encoder.Quality
        QualityParameter = New EncoderParameter(EncoderInstance, 80L)
        EncoderParametersInstance.Param(0) = QualityParameter

        EncoderInstance = Encoder.ColorDepth
        ColorParameter = New EncoderParameter(EncoderInstance, 24L)
        EncoderParametersInstance.Param(1) = ColorParameter

        Return EncoderParametersInstance
    End Function
End Class

Aeros
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12337542
call it like so:

Dim IncomingFile As IO.FileInfo
        Dim ImageSource, PriceValue As String
        Dim ImageResizer As New ResizeImage(True, 400, 300)

        ImageResizer.ThumbX = 100
        ImageResizer.ThumbY = 100

        If ImageSrc.PostedFile.ContentLength <> 0 Then
            IncomingFile = New IO.FileInfo(Request.Files(0).FileName)
            IncomingFile = New IO.FileInfo(Server.MapPath("~/Pictures/Products/") & IncomingFile.Name)
            Request.Files(0).SaveAs(IncomingFile.FullName)
            ImageSource = ImageResizer.ResizeImage(IncomingFile.FullName)
        End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:soulcode
ID: 12341839

AerosSaga... you rock!  worked out of the box (almost)  :-)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12341914
hehe thank you, thank you

Aeros
0