Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyway to run PHP scripts in Windows without PHP interpreter

Posted on 2004-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
Hello,

Is there any chance to run PHP scripts in Windows environment without installing PHP? I know that it must be compiled to exe, do you know any good compilers which will compile my php scripts to windows exe files

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:blacklord
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12336889
no AFAIK there is no possibility to a php-script without a php-interpreter. PHP is a interpreting and no compiling language.

But there is a tool that convert you php-code to C so its compileable: See http://binaryphp.sourceforge.net/wakka.php?wakka=HomePage Maybe so you can get it to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blacklord
ID: 12336932
Isn't it possible to compilte both php interpereter (php.exe) and php script in one exe file?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12336983
AFAIK no, e.g it's the same as Java. There I haven't seen a tool to create a exe with all java-runtime and  javac-files bundled into big exe.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tkalchev earned 1000 total points
ID: 12337801
Look at this article, this is a PHP component for Delphi, which allows you to call php code from any Delphi application

http://codecentral.borland.com/codecentral/ccweb.exe/listing?id=19278
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:psgrove
ID: 12339084
Try another language. PERL is pretty easy to pick up for PHP dudes, and there are compilers like perl2exe that work well. Or better yet, C# (might as well learn an upcoming language) which has compilers built in.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 12564706
Hi Venabili,

did you have cheched the Delphi component, whch I have linked. It is a free component, which can interpretate PHP code. You must NOT have PHP installed in the computer and you can 100% hide your code inside an EXE. I think this is what blacklord needs.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 12564966
tkalchev:
Have you tried that component by your own? looks like it can do this in delphi, but you still need php installed on that system to interpret that code within in delphi.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 12565404
Yes, it needs the php4ts.dll only.
0