Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

JTable with Arrays

Posted on 2004-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am after Jtable code that will display the rows and columns of a 2d array called returned array. Can anyone help? I am currently using a for loop within main to populate a variable with the values from the array, which is then displayed via a dialog box.

Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:Cyart
9 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 12336912
Vector data = new Vector();
Vector cols = new Vector();
// add columns names

for (int i=0; i<array.length; i++)
{
   Vector row = new Vector();
   for (int j=0; j<array[i].length; j++)
   {
      row.add(new Integer(array[i][j]);
   }
   data.add(row);
}
JTable table = new JTable(data, cols);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 12336937
can you explain what a vector is cheers?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12336986
A Vector class is a (growable) array of objects.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 12337028
Ok how do I display the table
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12337045
add it to your component hierarchy.
eg. to add it to your dialog you could use:

dialog.getContentPane().add(table);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12337062
use JScrollPane and add ur JTable to it

    jspTableScroller.getViewport().add(jtData, null);


Naeem Shehzad Ghuman
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:suprapto45
ID: 12337203
I will post a code soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scanadmin
ID: 12349661
create a model class extending AbstractTableModel,

place your vectors in there and fill in the code for the getElementAt(int row, int col)

then make your jtable and pass it the new class as its model,

when you call fireStateDataChanged(); in the model this will fill the data for you.
0