[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to reinstall Outlook Express

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I use Windows XP Professional on a Pentium-4 system. Recently while using Add/Remove Programs, I must have inadvertantly deleted some installed Outlook Express Update and subsequently my Outlook Express has stopped working.

Can somebody suggest how to reinstal Outlook Express without having to reinstall the entire Windows XP Professional.
0
Comment
Question by:pcarya
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 500 total points
ID: 12336980
use the windows xp cd
control panel -> add/remove prgms
then select Add/remove windows component.
a window  will pop up
then deselect outlook express to remove.
then ok


then restart pc
do similar process to install outlook express.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12337323
This is one of the best ways


How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318378

Post back if it helps

SR
0