Solved

Is there any object that work like Dataset?

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23

Hi experts, I wonder is there any object that work like Dataset? I heart someone say IEnumerator??

If have, is there any example or web site?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:veayou
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12336972
What functionality are u expecting? IEnumerator is just a collection. It cannot provide all the functionality the Dataset provides
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:etmendz
etmendz earned 370 total points
ID: 12337136
The DataSet is what it is in .Net: a DataSet. It is part of the ADO.Net architecture. ADO.Net completes the strategy of .Net to support data access. See the documentation for System.Data namespace and its sub-namespaces for more information.

What I can say is close to a DataSet is XML as in System.Xml namespace and its sub-namespaces. Of course, this assumes that you know DOM and XML.

If you follow the documentation for DataSet, you should find that the DataSet is like an XML in memory specially formatted to support the specifications of ADO.Net.

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12337545
No
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 12337676

OK, I mean that can I retrieve data into dataset and then assign from dataset into IEnumertion. Because it support move next, move first, ....  (This is what I heard from someone and I can't find any lesson about it..)

I don't mean it is powerful like dataset.... sorry.

Do you have any idea?
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:iboutchkine
iboutchkine earned 130 total points
ID: 12337741
You can retrieve your data into many object - datareader, text file etc. But they don't have the functioonality of dataset. Dataset is a miniature version of the database that you can create from different tables from different databases. You can set indecies, keys, relationships etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:veayou
ID: 12338035

One more, Do you have any document or tutorial talking about it?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
etmendz earned 370 total points
ID: 12344125
If you want to learn about .Net DataSet, always start with the documentation of .Net as provided by Microsoft, the creator of .Net. It should be available with your Visual Studio.Net. It is also available online via msdn.microsoft.com. Their search tool is effective.

MSDN also provides links to communities, newsgroups, forums and site focused on .Net like www.gotdotnet.com. Tutorials and samples are also available.

In Google, you can search ".Net DataSet" and "learning ADO.Net" for more links.

Have fun.
0