Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Page Server Is Not Accessible": Crystal Reports 8.5 in ASP.Net

Posted on 2004-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an ASP.net application running in IIS. Part of the application requires that an intranet user must be able to open a Crystal 8.5 report (.rpt) from a web page. In the Dev environment, the report opens successfully, however in the Test environment I get the error that "Page Server Is Not Accessible". The only support I can find for this topic relates to version 9 and 10.

Please can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:jpmcstay
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bdreed35
ID: 12337410
I would think that you need to restart the Page Server service.

From the Control Panel, Go to Administravtive Tools, and then Services.
Look for "Page Server" or "Crystal Page Server" and restart it.

Otherwise, have you tried the support topics that you found for version 9 and 10?  The content may be applicable to version 8.5 as well.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12337635
How is your test environment configured?  Have you verified that you have communication between the machines (unless of course you've got everything on a single platrorm)?
0