Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i have problem with comboboxes

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Dear Experts,

i need a solution to the above problem.
I have two combobox the first combobox called Periphery and the second called county.
I want to do this : When i select a specified periphery from the first combobox i want the second combobox to give the specified county which belongs to the periphery..

the periphery and county get the fields from the tables from the database..
Please i need help...
0
Comment
Question by:dakanali
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 100 total points
ID: 12337216
U can see the following link. It shows the relationship between a combobox and a listbox. U can implement the same with two comboboxes

http://codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/valuemembersample.asp
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:arif_eqbal
arif_eqbal earned 100 total points
ID: 12337321
On SelectedIndexChanged of first ComboBox write the code to populate the other Combo


    Private Sub ComboBox1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles ComboBox1.SelectedIndexChanged


        Dim DR As OleDbDataReader
        Dim Cn As OleDbConnection = New OleDbConnection(YourConStr)
        Cn.Open()
        Dim Cmd As OleDbCommand = New OleDbCommand("Select YourCol From Yourtable Where AnotherCol='" & ComboBox1.Text & "'", Cn)
        DR = Cmd.ExecuteReader
        Do While DR.Read
            ComboBox2.Items.Add(DR(0))
         Loop

        DR.Close()
        Cn.Close()

End Sub


However this will require a roundtrip to the dataBase so you can as well store all data in a dataTable and locally populate the combobox

0