Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CR9.0, cant set Details section's height : its disabled. the details section goes too far down and FORMAT SECTION - DETAILS- LAYOUT not changable

Posted on 2004-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi, i have a report in the normal format

HEADER

DETAILS e.g.
DETAIL 1
DETAIL 2
DETAIL 3
DETAIL 4

REPORT FOOTER
PAGE FOOTER
                                                   TOTAL 1
                                                   TOTAL 2
                                                   TOTAL 3

but when its printed , it comes out like this:
DETAIL1                                       DETAIL4
DETAIL2                                       DETAIL5
----------------------------------------------- (should stop here)
DETAIL3                                                (this one should go to top)
                                                  TOTAL 1
                                                  TOTAL 2
                                                  TOTAL 3

i want crystal reports to know not to go past a certain point in the details section, thus
dont make DETAIL3 at the current position, go to detail 4's position.
i tried to go to format section - details - layout, but for some reason i cant set the height of details section
please help! thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jxharding
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 100 total points
ID: 12337442
The easiest way to fix this is to increase the siez of the Page Footer.
Crystal will reserve that amount of space at the bottom of each page and won't let the Details section infringe upon that.
Just drag the bottom border of the page footer down so that increases the height of the PF.
It will be trial and error to get it working but it wil work nonetheless.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 100 total points
ID: 12337680
You can set the height by simply dragging the line in the crystal designer instead of trying to do it in the layout tab.  Size the section as needed in the designer and use the layout tab for the width only: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2006953.asp

frodoman
0