Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best proxy server/software to use for small office which already has a firewall and VPN solution installed.

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi friends,

I have a small satellite office that has approx 20 users using a NAT ADSL connection without a proxy server, they connect directly to the firewall as their gateway.  I wish to implement a proxy server to monitor and restrict these users (or IP addresses) from going to certain sites and maybe restrict bandwidth for certain users.  Please give your opinions on what is the best approach for my requirements or any better alternatives.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hhp001
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Tekkablade
ID: 12337324
iNetshaper is a nice program that will do what you want. You can find more info on it here http://inetshaper.com/
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12338685
First choice would be MS ISA2004 as a Proxy server if you have a Windows domain and a spare server.
Else, CCProxy is a good low-end product:
http://www.youngzsoft.net/ccproxy/

Else, the defacto standard is "squid" that you can get for linux or Windows
http://www.squid.org

0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 12338689
Sorry, wrong link for Squid..
This is the correct link:

http://www.squid-cache.org/


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meatdog8
ID: 12338737
Check out smoothwall... not sure exactly all that you want... Has a good number of plugins for extra functionality..

http://www.smoothwall.org/
0