Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do anti Spyware software detect spywares ?

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi all,

can any one tell me how exactly Spywares (adware mal ware etc) are detected and removed by anti spyware softwares like Webroot etc?

I know its using a spyware database and compares with the database to findout . But ithink its different from normal virus detectionmethods, because each and every spware is moreorless unique.....

 i searched for materials... nothing fruitfull i got neither the product site is not giving the technology


wating for ur replies.....


Netmanu
0
Comment
Question by:netmanu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 12338251
Hi!

Don't know if this is exactly what your looking for, but you may find this interesting:
http://www.intranetjournal.com/spyware/index.html

RF
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12340316
rossfingal's link appears quite good - though I only very briefly skimmed it.  I'm not sure it will answer the question you asked.

My answer is that spyware/adware removal programs work essentially the same as antivirus software.  They issue periodic "definitions" (demonstrated by my favorite, spybot S&D), and these definitions essentially tell the software what characteristics to look for.  Registry settings (in one of the 30 or more places software can start from), files, etc.  It then goes and deletes the offending items - once you tell it to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netmanu
ID: 12345240
ofcourse the viruses and spywares are similar...... and teh solutoins for them works based on a common architecture of comparing teh specimen with a database regualrly updated from vendor's site................ But  viruses(worms)  spread automatically without user permission and hence the Antivirus vendors will get an infected file as soon as there is an outbreak and the vendor release a signature. In the case of Spy ware , as i understand the situation is entirely different... they dont spread automatically.... they get installed in ur pc either along with some other jenuine software or when u click on some advertisement links while browsing....so how does the anti spyware companies get each new spyware specimens for making a signature? how effective is their system for collecting these signatures?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 150 total points
ID: 12345803
Hi!
How do anti-spyware/malware companies get specimens to add to ref files? -
submissions.
Here's a couple:

http://virusscan.jotti.dhs.org/  (file submission)

Lavasoft Submission Site: http://www.lavahelp.com/submit/

RF
0