Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring remote laptop user to connect to the exchange account

Posted on 2004-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
How can I configure my Windows 2000 server with Exchange allowing a user to connect to his mailaccount? This is a Laptop user who travels a lot and want`s to connect to his mailaccount where ever he is.  The server is behind a ZyWALL ZyNOS firewall with Firmware Version: V3.52(WA.3)
What settings do I have to set in router/firewall, windows 2000 and exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:TorgN
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 1600 total points
ID: 12337890
TorqN,

Okay here are the seeting you need to use... including all firewall port setting.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Secure_your_Exchange_Server_on_the_Internet_for_100.html

Marakush
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mazaraat
Mazaraat earned 400 total points
ID: 12339916
An additional thing to consider would be to have each user first create a VPN tunnel to your firewall.  This would encrypt and secure the connection while they are pulling all of their email across the public internet =)
0