Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Broken MB ?

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hy. A have an Azza KT133BX mainboard.
 Whan I try to start the PC there is no response to Monitor. I mean the screen is BLACK. The Case Cooler is ON, CPU cooler is ON and there is a RED light on the Mb with is on when pc is shut-down and off when the PC is "working".
 What it's strange is that I have a CD-Rom connected to the MB and When I start the PC the CD-Rom door refuses to Open. But if I plug out the IDE from CD-Rom the CD-Rom works fine (door can be opened).
 There is another strange thing: NO BEEPS. I've pluged out the Video, Ram and even CPU and no beeps from the speaker. I've run some tests with an AmpMetter on the speaker and shows that the speaker is OK.
 What I think is a good sign is that when I start the PC the Keyboard leds are On for a few sec with means it searches for KB.

 What could be wrong ? I've Cleared the CMOS, removed all unnecessary devices ( Cd-Rom,Floppy,HDD). Tried with ISa, PCi video card, another ram, BUT Nothing.

 All my tests leads me to 1 conclusion. The CPU or the MB is broken.
0
Comment
Question by:CosminSocaciu
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:improveyourpc
improveyourpc earned 375 total points
ID: 12339555
Cosmin,
Have you tried swapping out the power supply?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 375 total points
ID: 12344698
Trying another PSU is a good idea and can't hurt. The only way to tell if it is the CPU or Mobo, is to try the CPU in another (working) system, and another CPU (working) on this board. If you have a few dollars to spend, you can have a repair shop test them for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CosminSocaciu
ID: 12350447
Tried to swap to other power and nothing new.
 Seams I have a MB or the CPU broken.
 Last thing is to test each on a good PC. Thanks a lot for info.

  Take care all ! ;)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12354795
Bummer.   : (
0
 

Author Comment

by:CosminSocaciu
ID: 12473992
I've tested the CPU and worked. I've bought another MB ?
 Thanks !


ADMIN PLEASE DELETE THIS QUESTION !!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12480476
Acually the points should go to me, but if you want to delete:

If you want to delete this question, post a zero-point question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/  with a link to this Q:

Subject: Moderator Please Delete
Body: Please delete this question:
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12520760
Thank you much.    : )
0