Solved

Selected field color

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi I have a c#.net project and I am wondering how to change the selected color of a field.  For example I have a form that has two drop down list.  The font color is black.  When I install this on my client's machine they have different color settings and when they go in the drop down list the color that selects the item in the list is a dark blue.  Is there a way to specify this so that it doesn't use the users computer setting but always uses the color I want.  Seems to be is would be a simple thing to change, but I just can't figure out where it is.

Thanks,
Stacy
0
Comment
Question by:stanuf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
msdixon earned 250 total points
ID: 12338451
use the system colors. for instance you can select SystemColors.ControlText for the fore color.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanuf
ID: 12339825
It's not the forcolor that I want to change -- that stays black.  What I want to change is when you enter the field it highlights it and the highlight color is the one I want to change.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:der_jth
ID: 12339939
The default WinForms combobox does not allow for customizing that color, unfortunately. You could derive your own subclass and paint the combo yourself, but it's rather cumbersome.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:stanuf
ID: 12339957
Bummer -- Do you know what windows display setting it uses?  I guess I could just change that when I do the install.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:der_jth
ID: 12340429
Control panel / Display / Appearance / Advanced / Item: Selected items - but I'm not sure it's a good idea to make that change upon installation. You're likely to cause quite a shock for the user!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanuf
ID: 12340699
Thanks for the info!
0