Solved

Outlook 2000 c++ runtime error when opening email

Posted on 2004-10-18
9
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Windows 2000 server running terminal services
Office 2000 pro

All of Office works fine on terminal services except Outlook.  It can open and display the list of emails but if you try to open/reply/forward it gives the error:

Runtime Error!

Program: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OUTLOOK.EXE

abnormal program termination.

I can't remove Office 2000 as Add/Remove complains that I need ORKtools, which I am already using for terminal services.   So is it possible to overwrite Outlook and its library files manually?  Outlook.exe itself is only 57k,  is that normal?
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
Comment Utility
Note:  No add-ins are selected, no Mcafee anti-virus, safe mode does the same and it gives the error for any type of email (plain, rtf or html)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Have you tried repairing outlook going to help menu and doing a 'detect and repair' ?

can you send emails fine and if yes , can you send an email to yourself and see if you can open the email ?

Check for any anti-spam software.. If you have , disable it temporarily to see if you can open an email .

Also go to control panel --> mail --> show profiles and create a new profile
log into the new profile , create an email account and see if the same situation occurs. If it doesnot occur, then your old or existing profile is corrupted..

Post back

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
Comment Utility
Hi sunray_2003

Detect and Repair within Outlook instantly gives me the message about using ORKtools.  Is it possible to do a commandline detect and repair,  with transforms=c:\termsrvr.mst added?

I'm trying to create a new profile at the moment, but I'm getting permission errors.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Can you uninstall or remove that ORKtools ?

what is that transforms you want to add ?

Looks to me you donot have permissions to add a new profile , hence talk with your administrator
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:marc_nivens
marc_nivens earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Permissions are the most common cause of Outlook on TS problems.  You can run a tool called Filemon, which will show you every file the OS is trying to access.  Download it from sysinternals (http://www.sysinternals.com/files/NTFILMON.ZIP).  This log gets big fast, so I would launch it, repro the issue, then stop it.  Look for any access denied errors.  These may clue you in to the folder that does not have the proper permissions.  BTW, Outlook was installed using the terminal server transform file right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
Comment Utility
sunray_2003 - I can uninstall ORKtools but it doesn't make a difference to the error.

marc_nivens -  I am getting denied permission to anyway mailbox that was originally the one setup for the user, so if I use the Exchange Advanced area of Active Directory that might sort that out.

Annoyingly, I cannot even reinstall Office2000 pro as it keeps asking for ORKtools when I do.  Office2000 SBE has now been installed as well, without removing 2000 pro beforehand.  Office integration with bizTalk and Great Plains now works which it didn't before installing SBE,  but thats irrevelant to this question.   Word, Excel, Powerpoint have remained ok, but Outlook is still producing the c++ runtime error.

I can only find one copy of Office installed on the server, so it looks like Pro was overwritten by SBE.  2000 shows in Add/Remove, but SBE does not.  SBE can be removed (and will disappear from the Add/Remove prog list), but it seems to make no difference at all,  which leads me to believe Windows thinks SBE is 2000,  and wont let me remove it using ORKtools as an excuse!

There seems to be two options for resolving this problem,   complete removal of all versions of Office and re-installation of one of them ,  or repairing outlook somehow.  I have access to a working copy of Outlook2000, is it worth trying replacing the Outlook .dll files, backuping up existing ones first?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Powerhousecomputing,

Can you check if this can help
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=219423

0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
Comment Utility
marc_nivens - there were some permission problems which may have been causing problems, thanks for the link!

sunray_2003 - thanks for the link, the Registry Eraser Utility would have done the trick, however I found a manual way of doing the same thing.

Below are the instructions I followed, which the registry eraser carrys out automatically.  I chose to do it manually to avoid any unexpected problems.


-------------------------------------------------

1. Quit all running programs;
2. Click "Start" => "Run";
3. Type "regedit" (without the quotation mark pair) in the Open box and click "OK" button; 4. Delete the following registry keys if they exist:

NOTE: 904... mean the registry keys begin with 904, for example: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\9040820900063D11C8EF00054038389C
XXX means 3 digitals
 
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Installer\Products\904...
 
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Installer\Components
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Installer\Features\904...
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Installer\Products\904...
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Installer\Patches
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Pr
oducts\904... HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Installer\Products\904...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Components
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Features\904...
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Patches
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Products\904...
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\P
roducts\904...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{
00XXX409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{
9XXX0409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0050048383C9}
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{
90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}

NOTE: Please delete all the registry keys under the above "Uninstall" key similar to {00XXX409-78E1-11D2-B60F-006097C998E7} or {9XXX0409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0050048383C9} or
{90110409-6000-11D3-8CFE-0150048383C9}:

5. Quit Registry Editor;
6. Delete the "Microsoft Office" folder located in the "C:\Program Files";

NOTE: If some files cannot be deleted, please ignore them.

7. Click "Start" => "Run";
8. Type "%Temp%" (without the quotation mark pair) in the Open box and click "OK" button; 9. Empty the %Temp% folder. 10. Empty the Recycle Bin. 11. Restart your computer and install a full version of Office.

-------------------------------------------------


This allowed a full fresh installation of Office 2000 SR-1,  using the transforms=c:\termsrvr.mst
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
I will sure note this down in my KB and should direct anyone having the same issues. Thanks for sharing your ideas ..
0