?
Solved

Problem with Remote Desktop - local computer's client access license could not be upgraded or renewed

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
3,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I have six client PCs on a remote site - 5 are running XP Pro and one is W2K Pro.

They all access the server (which is running W2003 Server) using Remote Desktop. The server has 7 device CALS installed - of which 3 or 4 are in use at any one time.

All user have been happily connecting for months. The W2K client (I'm not sure if teh fact it's W2K is significant) has now started to get the following error message and is prevented from connecting:

"The remote session was disconnected because the local computer's client access license could not be upgraded or renewed. Please contact the server administrator."

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the Remote Desktop software on the client PC.

Any suggestions?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mtxit
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12338009
It's hard to say what specifically is causing this, but its definitely a problem with the licensing installation.  Check this out and make sure you've set TS up according to this doc:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/quickstart.mspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12338106
check the terminal services manager on the server and manually reset all sessions, it sounds like for some reason the server is not ending sessions. instruct users when they disconnect to go to start>logoff  instead of clicking on the X on the tab at the top of the screen, this only disconnects you from the session does not end the session.

also look in group policy default domain policy and set the time before closing a disconected session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 12338356
It's almost certainly a licensing installation issue. I'm working on the basis that it is the client rather that the server - as the server is common to all clients and only one client has the problem. The client in question is the only W2k client whic may or may be significant.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling Remote Desktop client - but no change. I note that despite being uninstalled the client "remembers" its login details when it is reinstalled . Is there something else that needs to be deleted that uninstall doesn't do?

It isn't a problem of clients not logging off properly and leaving discoinnected sessions. The group policy is also set to close a disconnected session.

Thanks again
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
katacombz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12338672
please take a look at this article

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBQ/tip8200/rh8247.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hammadian2
ID: 12340912
Use the Install Licenses command on the Action menu in the Terminal Server Licensing utility. You must provide your volume licensing program information (Enrollment number, Agreement number, or License and Authorization numbers, depending on the program type) together with the requested number and type of terminal server CAL tokens. The information that you enter in the Terminal Server Licensing utility is validated by Microsoft Clearinghouse, and when your request for tokens is within the boundaries of the entitlement program, license tokens are installed in the Terminal Server License Server.
0