Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to export data to an excel sheet ?

Posted on 2004-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I read data from database. I need to put all data to an excel sheet and display at the client side.
Let me know how can i do that. I tried changing contentType to vnd-msexcel. But this does not display the cell borders
0
Comment
Question by:AbhijitCPatil
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 12338342
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matthew_york earned 250 total points
ID: 12338700
In case you want to do this in java rather than using the ASP examples that itsvtk gave:

You could use the hssf part of poi in a servlet:

http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/hssf/
http://jakarta.apache.org/poi/hssf/how-to.html

Let me know if you need any further code examples.


0
 

Author Comment

by:AbhijitCPatil
ID: 12338789
HI

i am using JSP as UI so this has to done at clients side
so is there any way i can do it in javascript

any way Thanks a lot for Help

Rgds
Abhijit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prabhukrishnan
ID: 12343215

When you need to set content type to something other that text/html, I think it is better to use a servlet.

In one project where we needed this functionality,we used a servlet.Set the content type to application/vnd.ms-excel.
Created a tab delimited string for the required columns and sent the string.

regards
Prabhu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Thandava Vallepalli
ID: 12355062
Convert your code from JSP to ASP is very easy.... Almost most of the code will work as it is...

itsvtk
0
 

Author Comment

by:AbhijitCPatil
ID: 12431100
Hi  matthew_york

Now i am able to write to excel file. Thanks for Ur help.

Now there is one more problem Now i want to retrive the data.
back means now i want to read the Excel file
is there any way

Thanking you

Abhijit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matthew_york
ID: 12654182
Hi Abhijit, I'd use something along the following lines:

// Open workbook
HSSFWorkbook wb = new HSSFWorkbook(new POIFSFileSystem(new FileInputStream("c:\\temp\\blank.xls")));

// Edit workbook
HSSFSheet sheet = wb.getSheet("Sheet1");
HSSFRow row = sheet.getRow(9);
HSSFCell cell = row.getCell((short) 2);

// Get Value
double value = cell.getNumericCellValue();
// or
String value = cell.getStringCellValue();

Hope this helps.
0