Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import excel sheet data at WEB client and send to server?

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I need to read a excel sheet at client side and send the data to server side.
Also i need to validate the data at server side.
Let me know how can i do this. Server side i am using JSP.
0
Comment
Question by:AbhijitCPatil
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 12342244
You should be able to upload with a form:

<form method="post" enctype="multipart/form-data" action="your.jsp">
<input type="file">
</form>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Panadmin
Panadmin earned 500 total points
ID: 12479424
Web browsers ideally impose tight security restrictions that don't allow client-side script to read files from the hard disk. It's usually easier to upload the file using the method COBOLdinosaur proposed and process the file on the server than it is to read it on the client.

When I needed to do this in ASP, I based my work off of a web search for "ASP Upload component" a similar search for "JSP upload" turns up
http://sourceforge.net/projects/megaupload

0