Solved

IIS can’t start websites

Posted on 2004-10-18
13
5,317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I can restart W3SC and IIS Admin, but when I right-click any website and choose start, I get an error: “The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.” Something to do with a locked file(s) or incorrect perms I guess.

I can’t find a tool that’ll discover all locked files—sysinternals’ tools don’t seem to be able to do this! Appreciate any suggestions for such a tool and advice on how to check for correct perms. What does IIS actually do when a request to start/stop a website is exec’d? I don’t know in which folders to search for the problem.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:cwest1
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12338996
What version of IIS are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest1
ID: 12339009
2003/6.0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12339147
Thanks.  OK, so what event IDs does the event log have?  Also, were any updates run, such as .NET?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12339218
I have had that exact thing happen about 6 months ago but can't remember why.  I uninstalled and then reinstalled the IIS service from Windows components and that cleared it up, but I don't know if that's an option for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest1
ID: 12339219
No .NET updates were run. ASP.NET shows v1.1.4322.  
event IDs? From Event Viewer/.. Unsure what you'd like. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12339261
Ah, not a problem.  Well, any that reference a failed service, an error, or W3SC.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cwest1
ID: 12339304
For W3SC ID 1004: Cannot register the URL prefix 'http://symrelate.com:80:66.28.54.50/' for site '1040639797'. The site has been deactivated.  The data field contains the error number. AND, Cannot register the URL prefix 'http://*:80/' for site '1'. The site has been deactivated.  The data field contains the error number.

For HTTP ID 15005: Unable to bind to the underlying transport for 66.28.54.50:80. The IP Listen-Only list may contain a reference to an interface which may not exist on this machine.  The data field contains the error number.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12339408
Ah!  I think we're on to something.  Please review this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;813368
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest1
ID: 12339523
I’d already played with httpcfg. For example, httpcfg query iplisten returns “IP: 66.28.54.50” It didn’t fix the problem though!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12339702
Ok, let's try changing the listening port.  Maybe something else is already using that one.  Go into IIS administration, Properties\Web site (tab)\TCP Port and change it from 80 to 8080.

How many sites do you have?  Your problem title indicates more than one.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
just1coder earned 250 total points
ID: 12340000
Sounds like you have more than one site using the same IP addrses w/o a host header... or >1 site using SSL on the same IP / Port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwest1
ID: 12340238
As there were a lot of websites, I backed up the config file and reinstalled IIS. I still couldn't start the default website until I changed the port to 8080. Fishing around I discovered that a new ftp server (on the same box) was also starting a web server for remote admin. SSL on port 80. I’ll be right from here now that the culprit has been tracked down. Thanks for the help :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nihlcat
ID: 12340371
........
0