Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Who is on my network

Posted on 2004-10-18
20
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a small office with just 5 computers. They are set up on a peer-to-peer network. All are connected via a Netgear firewall router. All are running XP with SP2.

On one computer a box popped up at the lower right saying "Betty just joined the network."

Trouble is, there is no "Betty" set up as a user on any of the computers!!! What is this message??
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12337866
May be betty is the computer name ??

Is there any software that pops this message or nature of windows in peer to peer network ?

Does this pop-up occur often or only during start of every machine ..

Does the same pop-up occur in other machines or just one computer all the time .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12337892
There is no Betty as a computer name or user name anywhere on the system.

There is no "reminder" software.

This occured only once and only on one machine.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12337907
Can you disconnect all the computers from the network and then join them back to see if this message comes up..


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12337923
This only came up once...so far.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12337970
Issaquah,

Might be a tough one to say .
disjoining the computers from network and adding back them one by one can help narrow down to from which machine this might be coming..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12338089
Would do if this happened frequently...but it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 12338115
Is Outlook 2003 install on that computer? Maybe it was the message anouncing new mail. Do you have a wireless access poitn in the network? Maybe it was a computer joining the network from other location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12338254
Good suggestions....

I do have Outlook 2003 and have asked the user if the popup was blue

I do have wireless access, but they are secured with WAP. But even if there was someone joining the net, what is the XP program/utiltity that would indicate that someone is joining?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12338284
Issaquah,
> I do have wireless access, but they are secured with WAP.

Can you give the structure of your network .. how they are connected ?

I probably think it is just an inbuilt functionality of windows xp to say someone has joined network..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12338320
Already noted above on how they are connected.

What is the function of XP...I don't see it happening anywhere except here.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12338341
I wanted to know how many computers access wireless and is there any computer setup as access point and all those details .

Is there any specific reason why you are hesitant to disjoin all computers from network and add them back to narrow down what caused the pop-up ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12338377
I know that wireless network client can show such a message, but I thought that is displayed only when the computer connect to another network. Can you see the event logs on that particular computer, maybe you'll find something on the security log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12338440
Where would I find the event log?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12338517
As administrator right click My computer and select Manage. Scroll down to event viewer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12338824
did you mean they are secured with WAP or WEP?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12339625
Can it be a message from ICQ or other instant messaging client? Or from a p2p application, like direct connect's strong dc?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 12342325
I'm thinking it's some kind of instant messaging client on the PC too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12344647
It appears it was an email announcement via Outlook 2003.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12345902
Issaquah

Hmm. Glad you got it solved but I wonder why you never disjoined the computers from the network and joined them back to replicate the situation..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Issaquah
ID: 12346605
The problem could not be replicated. It was a one time occurance (to date).
0