Solved

Using Windows 2003 networking

Posted on 2004-10-18
15
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10

I am using a windows 2003 domain and have set up Outlook Web Access on the Exchange Server.
I am able to access OWA using the following url's when Iam outside the office or from an internet cafe.

http://mail.kpmg.co.zm/exchange

But cannot access it when I am in the office or LAN. I am able to access OWA in the LAN using the other url's:

http://192.168.0.1/exchange
http://kpmg.co.zm/exchange
http://62.56.216.67/exchange

I can access OWA from the LAN using the IP address but not the name

http://mail.kpmg.co.zm/exchange
http://62.56.216.67/exchange

What is the solution to this?




0
Comment
Question by:anyirongo
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12337918
Hi anyirongo,

It sounds like a DNS issue.
Have you done an nslookup on mail.kpmg.co.zm?
What's the responded IP?

Good Luck
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12338210

yes I have done nslookup it appears to be a DNS issue. When I do an nslookup on the IP address it works. When I do nslookup on the  name does not. What could be the areas I should check?
Can I create two names for the same ip address? How do I go about it in Windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 12338486
do a dns flush and check again.

ipconfig /flushdns

Also, check to see if have a A host name and assoicated pointer record in you domains DNS.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12340321
OK when you type in the URL http://mail.kpmg.co.zm/exchange from inside your LAN, it is going to the outside of your firewall and trying to get back in.  2 problems I can see with this, you firewall might not like routing the internal NAT again +) ie LAN_connected_PC1------->inside_NIC_firewall---->External_NICE_firewall
                                                inside_NIC_firewall<---External_NICE_firewall


From inside why not use http://servername/exchange  ?? That way it doesn't have to go outside the firewall and come back in??  you can also create an Alias record for your internal machines (CNAME record), and point it to the FQDN.


How to create an Alias (though I don't think you need one =)
In DNS expand your forward Zone, right click your domain name, select "New Alias (CNAME)..." and enter your information something like this:
Alias Name: mailinternal
FQDN of target host: mail.kpmg.co.zm

Then have your internal clients go to http://mailinternal.kpmg.co.zm/exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12346387

thanks for your comments Mazaraat. But one thing you need to look at. When I use the IP address it works. It does not accept me to use the name.

Http://62.56.216.67/exchange (works)
http://mail.kpmg.co.zm/exchange (does not work)

62.56.216.67 is IP address for mail.kpmg.co.zm

http:////kpmg.co.zm/exchange (also works)

Could it not be a dns problem. What is your advise?


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12346451
What IP address is mail.kpmg.co.zm resolving to inside your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12346555

when I do an nslookup on IP 62.56.216.67 it gives me mail.kpmg.co.zm and it does not resolve when I do nslookup on the name mail.kpmg.co.zm

it give an error that it is a non existent domain.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12347107
OK. It sound like you have a subdomain setup on your internal DNS servers called mail.kpmg.co.zm

Alternatively, you do not have a record for the mail.kmpg.co.zm host within your domain on your internal DNS servers.

Can you check?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12347325

DNS does not have this subdomain. The ISP have this domain mail.kpmg.co.zm on their DNS so external users get to the server through this zone record.

The external interface on the server has this IP 62.56.216.67 which maps to mail.kpmg.co.zm

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12347433
OK, but what about internal DNS?
Do you have an internal DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12347716

yes I have an Internal DNS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 12348009
Do you have an internal zone for kpmg.co.zm? If so, try creating a hos for mail in that zone.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12349061
What is your internal fqdn ?  Do you also use kmpg.co.zm internally as your dns name>?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anyirongo
ID: 12359577

hi Mazaraat

My internal FQDN is zmlskdc01.kpmg.co.zm  (zmlskdc01 being the computer name)

Yes I use kpmg.co.zm as my internal DNS

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 50 total points
ID: 12363884
Ok, after reading through your posts I agree with the above posts that if you create a host or alias record for mail.kpmg.co.zm in your local DNS the OWA will work internally as you are wanting it to work.
0