[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can TightVNC connect through a dsl router

Posted on 2004-10-18
11
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
If I have a pc running tightvnc in server mode behind a dlink wireless router and the routeris connected to a dsl modem or a cable modem. Can I conneect to that pc from another location on the internet? Can you have more than one pc running tightvnc connected to the same router? If you can how does the router know which pc/address you are trying to connect to?
Thanks
WHIWEX
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12337992
Running VNC through routers/Firewalls

If you are on the CONTROLLING computer and are behind a router you will need to open port 5900 TO the IP address of the CONTROLLED PC. (this is usually the external IP address of the router at the CONTROLLED end)

You will need to set the router at the CONTROLLED end to forward port 5900 traffic to the CONTROLLED IP address).

NB. VNC web traffic travels over ports 5800 to 5900

Why the different numbers?

VNC installs a mini web server that listens on ports 5800 to 5900, it does this because, if you need to control multiple PCs you can set so that the last two digits of the port number become the DISPLAY number (client number)

for example

machine 1 = 0 (that's port 5800) to connect type http://<public IP address>:5800
machine 2 = 1 (that's port 5801) to connect type http://<public IP address>:5801

Obviously at the CONTROLLED end the router/firewall must be set up to forward port 5800 to machine 1's IP address etc.

Why port 5900 then?

The APPLICATION uses this port


*****Links*****

Download RealVNC
http://www.realvnc.com/

Download TightVNC
http://www.tightvnc.com/

Connecting over the web Java VNC Viewer
http://www.realvnc.com/javavncviewer.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Felix2000
ID: 12340002
Once you map your ports correctly look at ultravnc.sourceforge.net  UltraVnc gives you more features like file transfer and ability to map one port to serveral machines.

-= Felix =-
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12340275
Pete
If my pc is making the connection to a remote pc am I the controlling pc and the remote pc is the controlled pc?
If this is the case then on my router I don't need to change anything but on the remote router I need to open port 5900 to my ip address. Is this correct?
Thanks
WHIWEX
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 12340309
yes - though unless youve got a really good cisco router you just need to FORWARD port 5900
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12349464
I have a linksys wrt54g router. I go into applications and games and add ports 5800 to 6000. But I can't change the IP address to the address of the pc thats trying to connect. I can only change it to the address that I will allow a connection to. Is this correct?
Thanks
WHIWEX
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12349600
yes thats correct, I have the same router :) - also make sure youve upgraded the firmware the new version is a lot better
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12350637
I can't connect from the remote router. I can connect accross my lan but not across the internet.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12360191
Is the router on the latest firmware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12366054
I'll check the frimware. I'm not sure my IP address is being router by my isp.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12367147
OK - to find your IP go to http://www.whatismyip.com/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12480792
ThanQ
0