Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make browser go back to home page after click screensaver?

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We have a PC in the retail store with our web site running on it. After 20 mins the screensaver will coming up. If customer use the mouse or keyboard, I'd like the browser to go back to the home page. How could I implement it? Any idea would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:sliu00
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12338571
Interesting question, since I assume that the default for most systems is to return to the desktop when screen saver is closed by movement.  Since the Home Page is an issue that would require Browser loading, not sure how you can script this; perhaps others can.  An alternative might be to create a JPG or BMP image copy of your Home Page and load it as your desktop wallpaper.  Others may have just what you need, this is what comes to mind as a possible workaround.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12338573
I'm assuming this system is not in KIOSK mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sliu00
ID: 12349775
No,it's not in kiosk mode
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12350439
Sorry to admit, I do not know the answer.  I hope others will.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Bidonet earned 500 total points
ID: 12358713
They I wil do this is by closing all applications and reopening the browser.

I managed to do it in 5 minutes with 2 software. (there may be better software to do it)

Install a software that will launch a program after a certain time of inactivity (idle time).  I used 12ghosts shutdown (http://www.12ghosts.com).
Under Events, check "when idle for X minutes", and set the actions to "Run programs only".
Under Action! Check only "Run Programs" and set the programs you want to run.

Download "Close All", a FREE 33KB utility that will close all applications. (http://web.tiscalinet.it/bk/freeware.html)
Use it as a command line "closeall.exe -q" to close application in one shot.
Then open your browser and you're done!

Like I said, there may be other better programs to do that but that's what I found in 5 minutes...
0