Solved

Pls Help: System is not booting

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

Could some body help me what went wrong with my system which suddenly stopeed booting. No beep,No BIOS, No Display and even no Harddisc activity.

    I am suspecting the prob with SMPS owing to the following  reasons (after powering the system).

    * Power LED is glowing very dim
    * Harddisc LED is  not glowing
    * CDROM is not able to open while pressing the push button.
    * Graphic card fan is not running, however if I just move it with a screwdriver then it will run.
    * However system fans and LEDs on mobo are glowing fine.

I am totally mad about this strange behaviour. Please help me to correct this.And how do I know if my SMPS is not working properly?. Any help is greatly apperciated.

Provided below the system config.

P4 2A,  Intel845GBV mobo, seagate 80GB 7200 rpm hdd, kingston 512 ddr266, geforce2TI 64 MB disply,  sony dvd rom.

 
0
Comment
Question by:shivaki
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
shivaki,
Sounds like a bad power supply to me. I would try a replacement. If your interested, you can purchase a power supply tester.

Examples:

http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=ATX-PT

http://www.provantage.com/buy-22069418-antec-power-supplies-cables-atx-supply-tester-shopping.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
Comment Utility
I agree with improveyourpc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shivaki
Comment Utility
Thanks Guys,
   Will do the testing over weekend and will update with UR points.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
Comment Utility
shivaki,
Any results from your testing?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
shivaki,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: improveyourpc

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0