[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Version will not uninstall

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am running VS. 2003  on XP

I am getting an error, "another version is installed and wont continue".  I have tried several things and it wont uninstall it.


I have the assembly set to <Assembly: AssemblyVersion("1.0.15.*")>

I have the Version under explorer set to 1.0.15
Remove Previous Version set to yes
Search path is there

No matter what I do when i run the new build .msi I get that error, I tis not uninstalling the provious version.

Thank You Experts,
0
Comment
Question by:malanois
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 12341684
you need to change the version number
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 12341725
click yes to the prompt about the product and packagecode
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:davidrichardson
ID: 12341793
also run it from the setup program rather than the msi
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
123654789987 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12344834
The problem is that since the version is 1.0.15.* it would have created multiple versions of the assembly like

1.0.15.1
1.0.15.2

So the best way to uninstall is to search in your application folder and even in the global assembly cache for the multiple versions and remove them manually.

So when a application is being packaged the assembly version should be perfect like 1.0.15.1. Then after deployment always only one version of the assembly will exist
0