[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 404 page with Frontpage on Linux (there has to be a way)?

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
As a search engine expert, I'm often asked to come in to help with Frontpage sites.  I know it's lame, but one of the things that I need (desperately) is to find out how to set up Error 404 pages for use with Frontpage when the user is using Shared Hosting on Linux.   Dedicated hosts are no problem, of course, but with Frontpage taking over .htaccess on Linux, it's not so simple.  This is the single largest problem I've yet encountered with Frontpage and it seems so, er, ridiculous.

There must be a way to set up a 404 page not found landing page when using FP 2002 extensions on Linux.  

Can I alter the .htaccess file without worrying about Frontpage removing my alterations?

Anyone have success doing *anything* to accomplish this (seemingly simple) goal.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sitecreations
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 500 total points
ID: 12340142
Hi sitecreations,

Please take a look at this link.  I hope it helps.

http://faq.web2010.com/errordocument.html

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rcmb
rcmb earned 500 total points
ID: 12368635
Take a look at this discussion thread - it is a little long but there is a solution to your problem in there.

http://www.frontpagewebmaster.com/m_182673/tm.htm

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12830471
No objection
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12830475
No objections

RCMB
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:sitecreations
ID: 12831570
I have still not been able to resolve this issue - I know it's a tough one.   Many of us would love to find a way.  Microsoft not allowing a built-in 404 handling is a *huge* problem.
0