?
Solved

COM+ Component

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have to create a COm+ component which receives request from 50 clients to update a database
. The Database updation should happen simultaneously. Also I will be getting some queuable request
from the client which has to be moved to a queue. Can anybody suggest a archetuture
0
Comment
Question by:GKY
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:code_snake
ID: 12341306
Take a look at MTS:
http://www.microsoft.com/com/tech/MTS.asp

Microsoft® Transaction Server (MTS) combines the features of a TP monitor and an object request broker into an easy-to-use package. MTS lowers server development costs up to 40%. Developers use MTS to deploy scalable server applications built from ActiveX® components, focusing on solving business problems instead of on the programming application infrastructure. MTS delivers the "plumbing"—including transactions, scalability services, connection management, and point-and-click administration—providing developers with the easiest way to build and deploy scalable server applications for business and the Internet.

Seems like this would be the best choice for an enterprise solution. Good luck.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
liads earned 2000 total points
ID: 12342137
MTS is the old name of COM+.

What you need is a COM+ feature called QC (Queued Components).
There's quite a lot of documentation about in in MSDN, but to be short, here's how a QC call looks like:
1. You create the object from your application using the GetObject function with a moniker. The object you get is actually a COM+ recorder object, capable of recording your calls.
2. You call the methods normally.
3. You release the object.
4. COM+ packages the call into an MSMQ message and sends it to the server (can be your own computer).
5. The designated COM+ application reads the message and runs the call.

I'll look for it in MSDN and give you a link.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liads
ID: 12342300
Here's the link to the main COM+ QC page in MSDN:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cossdk/htm/pgservices_queuedcomponents_2vhv.asp

There's a lot to read there, but I recommend you go through it anyway since it'll prove to be worth it.
I successfully managed to build several applications that make use of this service.

If you're short on time, the 'tasks' page explains how to actually write and configure your code:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cossdk/htm/pgservices_queuedcomponents_12gj.asp

But you'll have to go through the concepts in order to understand and use the full potential of the service.

I'd be happy to assist more if you run into difficulties.

Liad
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:babuno5
ID: 12392949
0