Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pushing the Resolution on a Monitor

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Alright, I have taken a look around and havn't been able to find anything on this topic, so I'm hoping somebody here knows something. I have a Sun 21" monitor (http://sunsolve.sun.com/handbook_pub/Devices/Monitor/MONITOR_Color_21_Prem_Flat_CRT.html). which lists as though it will only run 1600x1200, however on another Sun site, it lists it as being capable of running 2048x1536 with a 3rd Party Frame Buffer. I found that with my Nvidia 5950Ultra, I can run this monitor at 2048x1536@75hz, it shows up with the right size, and I am able to view the entire screen.
My question
a) What is a 3rd Party Frame Buffer
and b) Will this do any damage to my monitor.
Thanks
-JJamesB
0
Comment
Question by:jjamesb
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 500 total points
ID: 12339467
jjamesb,

Here is a frame buffer FAQ:

http://www.sunhelp.org/faq/FrameBuffer.html
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12340551
You should look up the maximum horizontal and vertical resolution and refresh rate for that monitor.  Exceeding the specs for more than a brief moment can damage a CRT permanently.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12340588
Oops - I see you have posted the specs.  I don't think you should exceed 1600 x 1200 on this monitor, nor run the refresh higher than 160Hz.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hauk1net
ID: 12342969
Based on your original spec's, even at 1600 x 1200 you shouldn't be going over 75 Hz.  That frame buffer you need is a portion of video memory reserved on your card.  If your source that said this is supposed to work is reliable, you're not likely hurting your monitor.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14923241
jjamesb,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: improveyourpc

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0