Solved

Windows Explorer crashing "Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180" on Windows XP

Posted on 2004-10-18
15
47,184 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hi
Not so long time ago my Windows Explorer started crashing occasionally but nowadays I can hardly do anything without it crashing. The following is the error copied from event viewer with the event id 1000.
"Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000."

After I installed an S-ATA disk these crashes started, by doing that I had to install the S-ATA controller software from the motherboard manufacturer.

I have always kept my Anti virus software up to date, always had and used Spybot Search & Destroy and Ad-Aware on regular bases.  I am very carefull with what is installed on my computer, so I wouldn't think there would be any reason to suspect any suspicious spy or adware.

Can anyone help me fixing this problem?
Thanks.

I ran HijackThis and here is the result from that.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 17:42:48, on 18.10.2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Executive Software\Diskeeper\DkService.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\NISUM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\ccPxySvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\FTP Server\G6FTPSrv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Webshots\webshots.scr
C:\WINDOWS\system32\devldr32.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Thunderbird\thunderbird.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\mmc.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\Ordabok\Ordaalda.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\peturgretars\My Documents\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.oncourselearning.com/index.cfm
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = c:\WINDOWS\PCHEALTH\HELPCTR\System\panels\blank.htm
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Skype] "C:\Program Files\Skype\Phone\Skype.exe" /nosplash /minimized
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Startup: Webshots.lnk = C:\Program Files\Webshots\Launcher.exe
O4 - Global Startup: BPFTP Server.lnk = C:\Program Files\FTP Server\G6FTPSrv.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: Research (HKLM)
O12 - Plugin for .spop: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Plugins\NPDocBox.dll
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://download.windowsupdate.com
O16 - DPF: {03F998B2-0E00-11D3-A498-00104B6EB52E} (MetaStreamCtl Class) - https://components.viewpoint.com/MTSInstallers/MetaStream3.cab?url=http://www.viewpoint.com/cgi-bin/compaq.v2/vet_install_popup.pl?1&4&04.00.08.43-hp&http://www.smb.compaq.com/html/interactive/nx5000/model.html
O16 - DPF: {33564D57-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71} - http://download.microsoft.com/download/F/6/E/F6E491A6-77E1-4E20-9F5F-94901338C922/wmv9VCM.CAB
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/v5consumer/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1092397697187
O16 - DPF: {644E432F-49D3-41A1-8DD5-E099162EEEC5} (Symantec RuFSI Utility Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {9723C9A8-7B0B-4479-BDC4-6B6D3F5D9079} - http://harrison.oracle.is:7778/imtapp/res/jar/instctrl.dll
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38077.9542592593
O16 - DPF: {C2FCEF52-ACE9-11D3-BEBD-00105AA9B6AE} (Symantec RuFSI Registry Information Class) - http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/SharedContent/common/bin/cabsa.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
1
Comment
Question by:peturgretars
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
try to goto Tools>Internet Options>Advanced and under Browsing untikc Enable Third Party Browser Extenisons
apply and now check if same issue,,, may be a BHO is causing this :-?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
also if this fails then try running this tool:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/IEFIX.htm
( site credit goes to Ramesh >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_926622.html :)
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
hmmmmm i thought u are talking abt Internet Explorer..... hmmmm Mondays Blues =\

anywayzzzzz,,,,, lets work on "Windows Explorer" :)
so my first test will be in Safemode,,,,, if this doesn't happens there, then it has to be a background running process in normal mode !!

Otherwise we can give a try to sfc scan !!
Goto START>RUN and type, cmd  (hit enter)
now type, sfc /scannow  (hit enter)
SFC scan will start scanning ur system
u will need ur WinXP CD in order to fix the corrupted windows system files, if found by scan.

Btw u can still try the BHO thing, as they are common for both IE and WE =)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peturgretars
Comment Utility
Thanks for quick feedback.
I am sorry to say that after doing as suggested I am still having the same problem.

1. The option "Enable Third Party Browser Extenisons" was already disabled so that was not the case.
2. I did not run IEfix.exe since this was a Windows Explorer problem and not Internet Explorer problem.
3. The same Windows Explorer problem occurred in safe mode.
4. After running "sfc /scannow" I restarted the computer and tried again. And I must admit that it took a little bit longer time now to produce the error
    the happiness didn't last. The following error is still happening. "Faulting application explorer.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000."
5. I decided to reproduce the problem few times to see if it had gotten any better or if it was just a coincidence that it took longer time to produce the error first time after running sfc /scannow.
    After few times another error started coming along with the previous error and the error was "The instruction at "0x00000000" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read"".
6. Here are some more technical information which I got when the error orginal error occured. Hope this might be of some use.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<DATABASE>
<EXE NAME="SYSTEM INFO" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_SYSTEM">
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="advapi32.dll" SIZE="616960" CHECKSUM="0x8E9BCF02" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180"
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="gdi32.dll" SIZE="278016" CHECKSUM="0xA35EEC2E" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180"
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="kernel32.dll" SIZE="983552" CHECKSUM="0x4CE79457" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180"
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="ntdll.dll" SIZE="708096" CHECKSUM="0x9D20568" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180"
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="ole32.dll" SIZE="1281536" CHECKSUM="0x8DD3141B" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180"
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="oleaut32.dll" SIZE="553472" CHECKSUM="0x4155D7D" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180"
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="shell32.dll" SIZE="8384000" CHECKSUM="0x42386D21" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.2180"
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="user32.dll" SIZE="577024" CHECKSUM="0xF5C0D45B" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180"
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="wininet.dll" SIZE="656896" CHECKSUM="0x41B4DD82" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.2518"
<MATCHING_FILE NAME="winsock.dll" SIZE="2864" CHECKSUM="0x73AE8088" BIN_FILE_VERSION="3.10.0.103"
</EXE>
</DATABASE>
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
hmmmmm u said >> "After I installed an S-ATA disk these crashes started, by doing that I had to install the S-ATA controller software from the motherboard manufacturer."

that means crashes started after u hooked the Sata drive and even when u have installed the drivers and software, these crashes are still appearing time to time ??

Do u have an extra RAM stick lying with u, can u swap it with urs stick to check if any difference ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peturgretars
Comment Utility
I have 2 hard disks in the computer, one 100 ATA 40GB which is the system disk and then the new S-ATA 200GB disk which I just added to the computer.
Windows explorer crashed when browsing both of the disks.

But, after you mentioned that I should replace my RAM it came to my mind that this could maybe be the swap file which is located on the new S-ATA disk.
Yes after getting the new disk I placed the swap file on the new disk, thinking that it would improve performance of XP.

I then changed the location of the swap file back to my the system disk, and guess what, now the Windows Explorer only crashes when browsing the S-ATA disk
and the memory error doesn't come.

The memory chips have been in my computer for over a year so I thought that that was not the problem
since this problem started after the S-ATA disk was installed.

So what next ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
when explorer crashes,,,, its must throw the error, An Error Has Occured And Explorer has been closed down blah blah blah,,,,Send Error Report !!

Does it tell u that a Log of this error has been produced and saved, clcik to view it ??
coz it will be very helpful if u can get that log... i wanted to read it to know what dlls are causing this crash,,,, the module is unknown so i cannot guess anything from there, may be the LOG can tell us anything :-?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peturgretars
Comment Utility
Ok... so when Windows explorer crashes it says "Windows Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience".
Then I clicked on "click here for more information about this error" and got this.

AppName: explorer.exe       AppVer: 6.0.2900.2180       ModName: unknown
ModVer: 0.0.0.0       Offset: 00000000

But inside that window there was also the option to view technical information about the error report, so here it is. Hope you can make something out of it, I know I can't :)

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<DATABASE>
<EXE NAME="SYSTEM INFO" FILTER="GRABMI_FILTER_SYSTEM">
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="advapi32.dll" SIZE="616960" CHECKSUM="0x8E9BCF02" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Advanced Windows 32 Base API" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="advapi32.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="advapi32.dll" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xA0DE4" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:23" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:23" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="gdi32.dll" SIZE="278016" CHECKSUM="0xA35EEC2E" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="GDI Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="gdi32" INTERNAL_NAME="gdi32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x4B007" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:07" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:07" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="kernel32.dll" SIZE="983552" CHECKSUM="0x4CE79457" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows NT BASE API Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="kernel32" INTERNAL_NAME="kernel32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xFF848" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="ntdll.dll" SIZE="708096" CHECKSUM="0x9D20568" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="NT Layer DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="ntdll.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="ntdll.dll" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xAF2F7" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:36" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="ole32.dll" SIZE="1281536" CHECKSUM="0x8DD3141B" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Microsoft OLE for Windows" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="OLE32.DLL" INTERNAL_NAME="OLE32.DLL" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x1441FE" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:57:38" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:57:38" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="oleaut32.dll" SIZE="553472" CHECKSUM="0x4155D7D" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" INTERNAL_NAME="OLEAUT32.DLL" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright © Microsoft Corp. 1993-2001." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x96957" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:57:39" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:57:39" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="shell32.dll" SIZE="8384000" CHECKSUM="0x42386D21" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows Shell Common Dll" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="SHELL32.DLL" INTERNAL_NAME="SHELL32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x80CC14" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:39" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:39" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="user32.dll" SIZE="577024" CHECKSUM="0xF5C0D45B" BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows XP USER API Client DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="user32" INTERNAL_NAME="user32" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0x9CA60" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="5.1.2600.2180" LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:40" UPTO_LINK_DATE="08/04/2004 07:56:40" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="wininet.dll" SIZE="656896" CHECKSUM="0x41B4DD82" BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.2518" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.2518" PRODUCT_VERSION="6.00.2900.2518" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Internet Extensions for Win32" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows® Operating System" FILE_VERSION="6.00.2900.2518 (xpsp_sp2_gdr.040919-1056)" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="wininet.dll" INTERNAL_NAME="wininet.dll" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="© Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved." VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x40004" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN32" PE_CHECKSUM="0xA9D94" LINKER_VERSION="0x50001" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="6.0.2900.2518" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="6.0.2900.2518" LINK_DATE="09/29/2004 18:47:04" UPTO_LINK_DATE="09/29/2004 18:47:04" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
    <MATCHING_FILE NAME="winsock.dll" SIZE="2864" CHECKSUM="0x73AE8088" BIN_FILE_VERSION="3.10.0.103" BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="3.10.0.103" PRODUCT_VERSION="3.10" FILE_DESCRIPTION="Windows Socket 16-Bit DLL" COMPANY_NAME="Microsoft Corporation" PRODUCT_NAME="Microsoft® Windows(TM) Operating System" FILE_VERSION="3.10" ORIGINAL_FILENAME="WINSOCK.DLL" INTERNAL_NAME="WINSOCK" LEGAL_COPYRIGHT="Copyright © Microsoft Corp. 1981-1996" VERFILEDATEHI="0x0" VERFILEDATELO="0x0" VERFILEOS="0x10001" VERFILETYPE="0x2" MODULE_TYPE="WIN16" S16BIT_DESCRIPTION="BSD Socket API for Windows" S16BIT_MODULE_NAME="WINSOCK" UPTO_BIN_FILE_VERSION="3.10.0.103" UPTO_BIN_PRODUCT_VERSION="3.10.0.103" VER_LANGUAGE="English (United States) [0x409]" />
</EXE>
</DATABASE>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peturgretars
Comment Utility
Downloaded SeaTools Desktop from http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/ and ran a Full Scan on the disk and the result was PASSED so now I know there is
nothing wrong with the hardware. I did a memory test as well with this tool. But tomorrow I will run Memtest86 just to make sure.
Here is the log from the SeaTool Desktop scan.

SeaTools Desktop v3.00.07
Copyright (c) 2004 Kroll Ontrack Inc.

10/20/2004 @ 11:41 PM

The following information has been generated by SeaTools Desktop.  Use
this information to help you recognize and resolve potential data access
problems.


System Information:
BIOS Date                 04/24/03
Conventional Memory size   634 K
Extended Memory size      58532 K
IO Channel type            PCI





Diagnostic Results:



System Memory Test Result: Passed



========================================================

So what know? Dr. Watson or what? Hope you can help me solve this :)
Greetings !
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
hmmmmmmm well ur LOG shows the basic 10 dll files which are common when explorer crashes,,,, means there is not any hand of any third party dll in the crashes of explorer !!

But still its a fact that its crashing,,, and its crashing after installation of SATA drive and upon accessing this drive,,, and as it happens in safemode also, we cannot blame the background services or processes !!

Now we have two possibilities,,, infact three !!

1. the drivers which u installed for this drive are corrupted
2. the connections are loose(not connected correctly) somewhere
3. Your Sata drive has a problem(not necessasry that it shud be physically)

Now to confirm anything of the above possibilities, best practise is to take out this drive, hook it in another XP based system and there check for the problem..... check what is happening there,,,, atleast we will come to know that either its only ur system which has problems with this innocent drive, or this drive is the devil itself ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peturgretars
Comment Utility
Hi
1. Changed the SATA connection place/slot without any improvements.
2. Downloaded the motherboard SATA controller drives again and installed without any improvements.
3. Have done a disk check and defragmentation on both disks without any improvements.
3. Changed the system performance on my computer (System Properties - Advanced - Performance Settings - marked adjust for Best performance) That made some improvements. Crashes not so frequent.
4. Unfortunately I don't have the possibility to install the disk to another XP Computer.

Conclusion.
Windows Explorer crashes are not nearly as frequent as they were when I first created this case so for that I am happy. But unfortunately they are still happening.
Don't see any other possibility than to take the disk to the retailer and have it checked or changed and hope that that will resolve my problem totally, unless you have some one last magic trick/test.

Thanks.

 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
Well my friend..... im sitting here far away from the system and hard disk.... i can only conclude my results on the basis of the information u provided me.... :)

You said it started after attaching the Sata drive.... then when u moved the page file to it, u started getting memory errors, means system was having a difficult time to read memory from this drive,,,, then u moved back the page file, memory errors got stopped and now explorer crashes ONLY when accessing the Sata drive...

Now All these things point to a bad hard drive...... but still i had a feeling that may be its not the drive itself and that is the compatibility issue between the motherboard and this drive.... coz for working with Sata drives we have to involve drivers and they can be the little devils sometimes...... that's why i asked to check the drive in another system :)

Coz i had this positive point also abt Sata that it passed the HDD diagnostic test..... so i was really thinking that it shud be some drivers or motherbaord compatibilty problem !!

but since we cannot PROOF it by testing it in another system,,, im too much unable to say anything for sure =\
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peturgretars
Comment Utility
Hi, Thank you for excellent service!! :))
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
at any time..... =)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:YaacovKlapisch
Comment Utility
I have read this thread because I have a problem that looked the same but is not.
I can give one bit of advice: try a different SATA cable. I have seen many faulty ones on the market and the result is sometimes weird...
0