?
Solved

can't move 2 remaining mailboxes from exchange 2000 server onto exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Exchange 2000 is running on 2000 sp4. Exchange 2003 is running on server 2003. Exchange 2003 has been updated to sp1. I was able to successfully transfer 48/50 users mailboxes, however 2 error out. Below is the log file created:

  <?xml version="1.0" encoding="unicode" ?>
- <taskWizardRun taskName="Move Mailbox" dcName="FSUTILITY" buildNumber="7226" runningAs="Administrator@FSDOMAIN.COM">
  <timespan startTime="2004-10-18 11:02:42.375" milliseconds="26688" />
- <moveMailbox mixedMode="false" maxBadItems="0">
- <destination>
  <database>/dc=com/dc=fsdomain/cn=Configuration/cn=Services/cn=Microsoft Exchange/cn=Four Star Greenhouses/cn=Administrative Groups/cn=FSDOMAIN/cn=Servers/cn=FSMAIL/cn=InformationStore/cn=First Storage Group/cn=Mailbox Store (FSMAIL)</database>
  </destination>
  </moveMailbox>
  <taskSummary errorCount="2" completedCount="0" warningCount="0" errorCode="0x00000000" />
- <items>
- <item adsPath="LDAP://fsdomain.com/cn=Mary Miller,ou=Manager Users,dc=fsdomain,dc=com" class="user">
  <progress code="18" milliseconds="26672">Moving messages.</progress>
- <summary isWarning="false" errorCode="0xc1050102">
  An unexpected, unknown error has occurred. MAPI or an unspecified service provider. ID no: 80040102-0000-00000000
- <details>
- <source>
  <database>/dc=com/dc=fsdomain/cn=Configuration/cn=Services/cn=Microsoft Exchange/cn=Four Star Greenhouses/cn=Administrative Groups/cn=FSDOMAIN/cn=Servers/cn=FSEXCHANGE/cn=InformationStore/cn=First Storage Group/cn=Mailbox Store (FSEXCHANGE)</database>
  </source>
  </details>
  </summary>
  </item>
- <item adsPath="LDAP://fsdomain.com/cn=Sue Geiger,ou=General Users,dc=fsdomain,dc=com" class="user">
  <progress code="13" milliseconds="26672">Moving messages.</progress>
- <summary isWarning="false" errorCode="0xc1050102">
  An unexpected, unknown error has occurred. MAPI or an unspecified service provider. ID no: 80040102-0000-00000000
- <details>
- <source>
  <database>/dc=com/dc=fsdomain/cn=Configuration/cn=Services/cn=Microsoft Exchange/cn=Four Star Greenhouses/cn=Administrative Groups/cn=FSDOMAIN/cn=Servers/cn=FSEXCHANGE/cn=InformationStore/cn=First Storage Group/cn=Mailbox Store (FSEXCHANGE)</database>
  </source>
  </details>
  </summary>
  </item>
  </items>
  </taskWizardRun>
0
Comment
Question by:mray77
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12338926
Hi
This may be worth a look,
"Error 0x80040301" when you try to move a mailbox in Exchange Server 2003 Service Pack 1
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=843279

Deb ))
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12338945
Doh - well it would be if you had error Error 0x80040301! Sorry, hit submit too soon,

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 12339216
Try repairing the exchange 2000 database using ESEUtil then try the migration again.

cmd
c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin\eseutil /p priv1.edb
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NashvilleGuitarPicker
ID: 12340887
Are the mailboxes' accounts enabled?  Do they have any special permissions on them?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12343014
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 12348198
If it is only two mailboxes.  Use exmerge to export them to pst or go to an outlook client and export the pst.  Delete the mailboxes and recreate them in 2003 and reimport their psts into the new mailboxes.  After all there are only two of them.
0