Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Application error: NNTask.exe

Posted on 2004-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm troubleshooting this for a client and I'm not a Lotus Notes guru by any stretch. They called me this morning and said that they normally reboot their Notes server each morning (why???) and this time Lotus Notes presented an error as follows:

An application error has occurred in the program

NNTask.exe

Crash information will be saved to the file NOTES.RIP in

e:\lotus\domino\data

Please report this crash to the vendor of the faulting application.

Any clues gang? I'm working on it now. Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1500 total points
ID: 12339026
Velieve taht's an old version of Norton AntiVirus for Lotus Notes.  Shoudl get an upgrade.

Daily reboots?  Seems extreme!  I'vegot weekly over here, and I've seen monthly.  Many Unix/iSeries shops don't have a regularly scheduled reboot at all.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12339121
No ideas what it is. But you may reboot the server or terminate all Lotus Domino related processes before getting started.

On Windows servers it may not be a bad idea to restart a server that is working full-throttle on daily basis. Some time the fault may be on the OS's side. You never know. Memory leaks are the order of the day here. So just ignore this and go ahead. Worry about it only if it is reported many times.
0