Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot open Access 2002 data file

Posted on 2004-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi I'm using Crystal Reports 7.0 with Access 2002. When trying to connect to access table I get the following error... IDAPI error: Cannot load ODAPIxx.dll. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:TheScottishMonk
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vidru
ID: 12339869
That's a Paradox/BDE (Borland Database Engine) thing.  Do you have a link to a Paradox db within Access?  Check the driver you're using to connect to Access as well.  A search of the BO website yields this result, which may or may not be helpful:
http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2000979.asp

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 12339877
Do you have the correct MS Jet engine loaded for Access 2002?

Check the MS web site
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;239114

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12339909
Was this report created connecting to Access2002 or was it created with a different database and later changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheScottishMonk
ID: 12361904
I solved the problem myself.. I had to upgrade my access drivers. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12364007
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0