Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Upgrade from 2000 to 2003 - DNS Issue

Posted on 2004-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hello All,

Here is my setup:

I have a Windows 2000 Domain with DNS setup.
The DNS server is the only DC and I am running Exchange 2000 on it as well.
I initially set up DNS as a primary close to 2 years ago and had some problems so I then changed it to a secondary and it works albeit with errors due to the fact that I cannot do zone xfers properly or do a reverse lookup to the ISP DNS. So in reality I never did get DNS to work error free.

I am now trying to move to 2003. Here's what I have done so far:
Installed 2003 server in the 2k domain as a member server.
Ran adprep /forestprep.
Ran adprep /domainprep.
Ran DCPromo on server. It is now a DC.
All of the above was completed sucessfully.

The problem comes in now as I try to install DNS and configure my Zone. I have tried to install the 2003 server as a Secondary to the 2000 DNS server to get xfer from it. (I changed the 2000 DNS server to primary just for this excercise). I cannot get them to communicate. I set up AD integrated and allow Dynamic.

This 2003 server will be the only DC in the domain and will have Exchange on it as well. The 2000 server will be decommissioned and wiped.

My real question is; What is the correct way to configure DNS on the 2003 DC in my environment? My thinking is that I need to set it up as a Primary and just configure it that way. Put in my A, NS and MX record(s).

If I do this, how will reverse lookups be handled?

Thanks in advance.

Cepolly
0
Comment
Question by:cepolly
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12339255
It appears you are certainly on the right track.  

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_adprep.htm

Here is the list I use from MS for my 2003 DNS deployments:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/serverroles/dnsserver/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sebo2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12344883
All you need to do is on 2003 on TCP/IP options point to itself for dns, so enter your own IP in the DNS TCP/IP options.
Create active directory integrated zone yourdomainname.corp and restart net logon service, that will register all the srv record and other important records of the DC
Then create the reverse lookup zone and create the pointer record for your DC, so exchange will be able to start, without that exchange will not start.
On the DNS setup forwarders and point to e.g. 4.2.2.1 it is public white house DNS, that will give you internet name resolution, then point all the clients to your DC, and you will be good to go.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cepolly
ID: 12374171
Thanks Sebo.

I think I did what you said exactly.

I am pointing newserver to newserver for dns in tcp/ip properties.
I have an integrated zone on newserver.
I restarted netlogon service.
I created a reverse lookup on newserver for newserver ip and name.
I created a ptr record in the forward lookup zone on newserver for newserver.
I added 4.2.2.1 as well as my isp name server in the forwarders on newserver dns.

was this correct?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12374500
Make sure you are using a public or private IP address on that server, not the loopback address.  You can also run the command ipconfig /registerdns from the command line, as that should populate the forward lookup zone.  

From what I see from here, you look good..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cepolly
ID: 12375587
ok heres what happened.
i did all the above and then i could not get to oldserver.
i could not get to old server to move the fsmo roles. evidently it was a dns issue as that was the only thing i changed.

i started from scratch and i am now reinstalling newserver because my set up allows me to.

here is the basic scenario:
i have a 2k dc (oldserver) that has exchange.
i want to bring up newserver as 2003 and then get everything moved from oldserver to  newserver.

i will do the following:
1-Install 2003 server in the 2k domain as a member server.
2-Run adprep /forestprep.
3-Run adprep /domainprep.
4-Run DCPromo on server.

after this i am not sure of the order of things.

should i install exchange for step 5 and move all mailboxes from oldserver to newserver.
and then...

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12376612
Perhaps you should read through this link for a detailed examination of the process (moving Exchange)..

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Exchange2000-Exchange-2003-Hardware.html

and

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325379
0