Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows Updates without Local Admin Rights

Posted on 2004-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

Can anyone tell me if there is a way of installing the Windows Updates on an XP client directly from the MS website when the user does not have local administrator rights.

We are giving our sales force laptops and are trying to lock them down so they can't install unauthorised software by not giving them local admin rights, and locking it down with Group Policies.  

I have found that removing the user from the Local Admin group prevents the MS Windows Update site from downloading and installing the updates for XP.  Is there any way around this, or are we going to have to put all these user in the local admin group so the machines remain up to date?

Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:Dak
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12339324
Yes you have to be logged on as an Administrator to install updates, as far as I know Users will be restricted from installing updates due to the effects that these can have on any current Administrator poilicies.

Good luck

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 12340006
Hi Dak,

Have you considered using SUS on your network?
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/sus/default.mspx

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12340649
Hi Dak,

You may have to test this tho

How to configure automatic updates by using Group Policy or registry settings
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;328010

I would think SUS is the way to go pushing updates from server..
SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dak
ID: 12346505
Thanks for all your quick responses.

Bartender/Sunray, we have got SUS installed on our main network already and it is pusing the updated out to the clients.  These new sales people are using laptops with Vodafone 3G cards so they are jumping directly onto the internet, so they can't get updates from our internal SUS server.

Looks like we'll just have to give them local admin rights and lock them down with group policies.

Thanks again for your help.

Cheers, Dak.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12347126
Thanks for accepting dak.  :)  Yes SUS is for internal networked machine as I am sure you will have found out already.  Not very good for remote users.  Unless perhaps they were to login via a VPN in which case I am still not sure whether this will be possible.

I hope it all goes well for you!
0