Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Squeaky HP 4 Si

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Squeak squeak queak while it prints. What could make that noise? How to clean it? I guess that it needs lubrification?
0
Comment
Question by:8mathieu8
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 12353250
Good chance it is the toner cartridge.
Could be a cooling fans. Take cover off and see if you determine which one and if it is a fan.
If not only way to find is to start changing parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 12358094
To be more precise, it makes the noise only when printing. Must be a roller or something. I' quite certain that it is not a fan because the noise is sporadic. It is not the toner cartridge because it has been changed many times.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 12362780
Could be the fuser. Look at the gear end onthe top right. There is a 3/8 diameter gear right on the top right that often wears out.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:8mathieu8
ID: 12369562
If I stand in front of the printer, the noise comes from the far left. When I open the printer cover (where you access the cartridge and fuser) and close it, it makes the noise when it initialize. Do you still think that it is the fuser? Can I use a lubricant like WD40 for the plastic gears?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 1000 total points
ID: 12375745
When you close the lid it initializes by running the motor. This turns all the parts in the printer. I would not use WD40 on the fuser. WD is very flammable and the fuser heater could set off.
Remove the fuser. It's simple four very tall screws and slide the fuser to the left and lift. If the printer has bee on it will be hot. You can manually turn the fuser vis athe large grren gear. If the fuser is your problem then it should squeak when manually turned.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12481680
Start with cleaning, the printer from dust and debris, change the toner cartridge; check the fans.
Do not oil plastic gears, and certainly not in a printer, all the paper dust will accumulate in it and block your printer in a week or two !
0