Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

c:\$Mft is corrupt and unreadable

Posted on 2004-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
4,618 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
c:\$Mft is corrupt and unreadable

It asks me to run chkdsk and tells me I have no page file. No matter how I correct this it does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:thenextword
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 12339281
Hello thenextword =)

Backup ur data, format and partition ur hard drive and reinstall XP fresh !!
Hard drive partition table is corrupted,,,, either u will have to try FIXMBR command from Recovery Console(not sure if it can correct the problem or not) or do a format and partion and clean install !! =\

HOW TO DO A CLEAN INSTALL OF XP:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/cleanxpinstall.html
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/windowsxp_sg_clean.asp

How to Access Recovery Coneole:
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alandc
alandc earned 500 total points
ID: 12464112
Another tool that I find useful for MBR recovery is BOOTING.  It does that an a whole LOT MORE!

Download a shareware (fully functional) copy from
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html
0