[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application Error - the memory could not be read

Posted on 2004-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am receiving the following error when attempting to run a report from our agency management software.  "Application Error -- The instruction at "0x77c46803" referenced memory at "0xffffffff". The memory could not be "read".   Sometimes the message reads:  "Application Error -- The instruction at "0x7c9111de" referenced memory at "0x006f0070". The memory cound not be read.  My desktop originally had Windows 2000 Professional on it and received this error.  At that time I worked with tech support (our agency management software tech support) on this problem.  The problem ONLY happens when attempting to run certain reports from this product.  After working diligently on this problem they suggested I re-intall my operating system.  So, I then re-formatted my hard drive and loaded Windows XP professional on this desktop.  I am now receiving the same error!  When I started having this problem I purchased an additional 512Kb of memory, I have tried only taking out one chip of the memory (the older one) and only using the new chip.  Same error.  Do you think this could be a motherboard problem, and if so is there any way to test this other than replacing the motherboard?  Any input would be appreciated.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mmj1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 400 total points
ID: 12339449
mmj1,
Try increasing the size of your paging file or moving it to a seperate partition if you have one created.

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/wxpvmem.htm

How to move it:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307886&sd=tech

"Usually, Windows stores the Paging File
on drive C:, but if you are short on
disk-space on drive C:, you can place a
Paging File on a different disk and then
decrease the size of the paging file on the
C-drive."

"When using a Application, which uses
a lot of memory and therefore uses
the memory emulated by the
paging files, it is strongly suggested
to increase the "Initial Size" of the
Paging file."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 12339813
I checked the page file size and it shows 1536-3072 (MB).  Do you recommend I increase the amount, and if so to what?  Other info from my system is as follows:  Hard Drive: 28.1 GB free (37.2 GB total).  Under System Information:  Total Physical Memory: 1,024.00 MB -- Available Physical Memory 681.11 -- Virtual Memory 1.96 GB -- Page File Size:  2.40 GB
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 12340517
If it only occurs when running certain reports of that application, I would suspect a memory bug in the program that got past QA.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 12340648
I would agree that it seems to be something in the program; however, I have several other workstations in the office that can run these reports just fine without the memory error; consequently, the tech people think it is something to do with my specific system and since I have completely re-formatted the drive and loaded the OS on again, they think it is hardware related....
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12342032
Try some memory from a machine that doesn't have the problem - you might still have bad RAM.  Otherwise, I'm afraid you're going to have to swap the motherboard, because everything points to that.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ogai
ogai earned 200 total points
ID: 12415271
You could simply try moving the RAM from back to front. Two things will eventually happen if a stick is bad when it is in slot 0 or the first socket of ram. Either it will fail post because the bad chip or unstable location is too close to space used by OS and its utilities or you will get the error much more frequently  and with a wider group of programs. If you have a rough idea of the memory range affected you could also just lmove the strip that comes closest to that location to the front.

 Sometimes the problem is also because a file is corrupted or attempts to access hardware directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmj1
ID: 12885443
I did eventually change the motherboard and still received the memory error.  After all this heartache, the problem seems to be tied to a printer driver.  Thanks to everyone for your help!!
0