Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lacie External Hard Problems

Posted on 2004-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I use a lacie external hard drive and each time I go to the system tray to unplug or eject hardware it says, the device generic volume cannot be stopped right now. Try stopping the device again later. All I can do is to switch off the power. Also when I open microsoft outlook, if the hard drive is not switched on it says it says 'the path specified for the file E:\backup mail.pst is not valid'. What can I do to avoid this message?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:n11cep
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12340092
Well it sounds like one of your PST files is on the disk (specifically E:\backup mail.pst).  Either don't keep that PST file on the removable disk (by removing it from your profile) or make sure the disk is powered up before opening Outlook.  If you have configured Outlook to use a PST file it is going to open that PST file when the program launches, no way around that.  If the PST file cannot be accessed it will throw an error.

As for the main issue, I'd recommend posting a 0 point link from the OS forum pointing to this question, it's really got nothing to do with Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n11cep
ID: 12340281
How can I configure outlook so it does not look for the external drive.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 12341079
Well, the simple answer is that you remove the PST file (E:\backup mail.pst) from your profile.  However, that may be removing a file which has data you use on it.  From the file name I'm assuming it is a back up file, not one you use for everyday data, so if that is the case then won't cause problems.

The exact steps involved in removing the PST file from the profile depend on the version of Outlook you are running.  Click HELP->ABOUT MICROSOFT OUTLOOK and note the version, if it is 98 or 2000 also note whether it says Internet Mail Only or Corporate/Workgroup under that, and report back with that info.  I will include the steps involved to remove the PST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n11cep
ID: 12341237
I'm using windows 2000 professional and it's internet mail only. Once it has been removed, will I loose the mails that are stored on the external hard drive. Will I still be able to backup my emails when necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkOnIt earned 200 total points
ID: 12342157
Hi n11cep-
Here's what has worked in the past for me.  I have two Archive Folders, but one of them is on a drive that is not always turned on.  While I could access the .pst, I right-clicked on that .pst in my Outlook and chose "Close 'Archive Folders'".

When I know that the drive is available, I can go to File, Open, Outlook Data File, and then browse to the location and file I want to open.  This opens up the Archive Folders for me to access and use.  When I'm done, I can right-click on the Archive Folder in the folder list and choose Close...   (If I leave the .pst file without deliberately closing it, I once again get the "cannot find .pst" error.)
0