Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Access Info

Posted on 2004-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I got to do a paper for a course of mine (about 45 pages long) on remote access and I am just looking for the divisions of this topic in SW and in HW. For example I already know that for a basic dial up remote access to my pc, I need at least Windows 98 with TCP/IP and at least  a 14,400 modem. But what about situations where you need more bandwidth or more connections (like a company hasving sub-dvisions all over the world and needing them all to connect on a unified network). I have been told of a protocol called RADIUS and I would also like to know what that is (be brief guys, I am supposed to do the research :P).

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IcingDeath
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TRobertson earned 1000 total points
ID: 12340583
RADIUS stands for Remote Authentication Dial In User Service.  It is a protocol to centralize authentication, configuration, and accounting for dial-in and remote services to an independent server.

We use remote access for our clients across the US, and the clients are accessing our local databases, email server, and files.  Or clients have been able to complete these task over 56k (however its ugly) and prefer broadband.

Other topics you may want to address are:
Different forms of authentication and encryption.
Hardware base remote access devices.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 12340672
Here's a link I searched on google that might help you fill up all 45 pages...  There's some link within this link to Microsoft and Cisco's documentation regarding Remote Access as well...

http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid14_gci212887,00.html

- Info
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12344405
Remote Access can be out-of-band (OOB-like you stated with dialup) or in-band (as is the case with company LANs, VPNs, etc.).  Remote access is just a way of saying "I'm logging into this box even though I'm not next to it."  So basically any way you can connect a pair of devices farther than 100 ft. can be a link to establish remote access.  Some solutions are better than others--some for cost reasons, others for reliability reasons.  You can almost guaruntee that if the device is powered up, you can dial in and get access (if you have the pw).  But you need a POTS line at both ends, modems at both ends, etc.  VPN solution or a direct IP solution (like PCAnywhere) can get you in-band remote access but there are many more things that can go wrong--but it's soooo cheap.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IcingDeath
ID: 12346963
To TRobertson:
I suppose your implementation of remote access probably covers all scales (meaning that if i knew how to set up a remote access server like the one on your company I could prolly cover all smaller scales and I dont see a need for anything larger than that, at least not with 56k). But why would anyone need RADIUS if he could setup an NT domain controller and authenticate there. I am not familliar with the HW i am supposed to use for a Dial-in server for more than two users... what would i use? How about DSL solutions (DSL is fairly new in my country, Greece, and I am not all that familliar with it)? I suppose it depends on the HW...

To infotrader:
That wasnt exactly what I was looking for m8 :P

To AutoSponge:
POTS? Public Telephony smthng? VPN solution is cool, can you implement VPN without a server machine? Like i heard about routers capable of acccepting vpn connections but in a large scale?


I also suppose that protocols arent an issue here... we just use the old tcp/ip and an authentication protocol like RADIUS as TRobertson mentioned above, but what about encryption? Do we need any of that? :P
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TRobertson
ID: 12347120
If you are using a third party software to handle your authentication you would setup a RADIUS connection between the software and your domain controller.  This way the software will recognise your domain user accounts and passwords.  Also many third party firewalls and proxys will offer RADIUS so that it doesnt have to be on the domain or windows software and can still use your domain accounts.

additional RADIUS uses:
some Wifi access points use radius to authenticate users
http://tldp.org/HOWTO/8021X-HOWTO/index.html

ftp server or dial-up server

more info at http://www.freeradius.org/

Also remember that RADIUS does not have to even use a domain controller or active directory, most RADIUS software can use accounts within any popular database or on any operating system.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RLGSC
ID: 12380224
Icing Death,

Ok, general pointers only (remember: answers to homework/class projects are specifically prohibited by good ethics and the ROE).

- Go back to pre-PC remote access
  . dial up terminals (dial-up terminals have been around since 110 bps modems in the 1950's/1960's; start digging for books on the history of computing, cross check for papers/theses published on related topics).
  . history of the internet and remote terminal support (e.g., telnet)
  . proprietary networking schemes (e.g.,  IBM SNA, Digital DECnet).
- After you have thoroughly reviewed the literature (don't forget the general IEEE Computer and ACM Communications of the ACM journals, as well as the special topics publications of both organizations)
- Conference proceedings 1960-2000 for various conferences, including the Spring and Fall Joint Computer Conferences for the 1960's and 1970's

Most of this material HAS NOT been digitized and placed on the web. You need to have a good breakfast, take a few legal pads, and camp out in your institution's library and do some heavy reading and note taking, there is a wealth of material.

Happy reading!

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tonsofpcs
ID: 12391088
I can dial into my machine for remote access with a TI Silent 700 Data Terminal, so I am unsure why you say "I need at least Windows 98 with TCP/IP and at least  a 14,400 modem."  Sure, this remote access is text only, but it is remote access.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 12400392
A good standalone solution for RAS (Remote Access Server for 1 or more lines is the
perle RAS boxes)

you can find them from google.

They are isdn or 56k modem accessable.

Hope this helps in your task.

Psyclones
0