Solved

Can't Connect to Network

Posted on 2004-10-18
20
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a pc that doesn't connect to my network. I have partially solved the problem by discovering that the DNS and DHCP services are not starting automatically and by starting them manually all works well. However, they don't start with Windows after a reboot despite being set to automatic.

Any idea's as to how I can get things working properly??

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12339506
i have the same problems with my computer at home.  im running windows xp, and everytime i restart the machine, i have to manually start ALL of the Automatic services...  

you could try a repair installation of windows to see if that fixes the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 12339531
Well, I'm not alone with this problem then but it does't help much....

dc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12339696
did this just start happening ?  or did you install some software first ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12339912
I would try this first:

How to reset Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q299357&

INTRODUCTION
In Microsoft Windows XP, the TCP/IP stack is considered a core component of the operating system, and you cannot remove TCP/IP. Therefore, when you view the list of components for a network interface, you may notice that the Uninstall button is disabled when Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) is selected. In extreme cases, the best solution for this issue may be to reinstall the Internet Protocol stack. But with the NetShell utility, you can reset the TCP/IP stack to restore it to its state that existed when the operating system was installed. This article describes how to use the NetShell utility for this purpose.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bko2004
ID: 12340204
Have you manually stopped any other services?  Sometimes services are started by other services or require other services to be running before they will start (dependency service).  It has become popular of late to stop unnecessary services within the OS which can potentially speed up the OS.  This article from Microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812335 discusses a dependency issues that results after removing Norton Antivirus.  

It could be that you have some software that doesn’t load until after you log into the machine that has somehow become a dependency service.  Have you checked your event log for clues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 12340688
I've tried the suggested advice above, but still no luck. I have just noticed that when Windows starts up there are only 15 processes running (using task manager). I thought Windows usually has around 25 or so running as a minimum?

I can seemingly start processes manually but they won't start automatically..

dc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12340907
dc,

Give this a try:

1. Start --> Control Panel --> Performance & Maintenance --> Administrative Tools --> Services
2. Go down to the DHCP & DNS services and see if the startup type is set to manual, if so right click the service and go to properties and select automatic in the startup type.  

Hope this helps.

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 12341202
No, I said earlier, they are set to automatic but don't start with Windows..

dc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileya
ID: 12341500
dc
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

check out this link - you might see something thats disabled
that should be running thats effecting your network

it also explains why you should use 'services' instead of 'msconfig'
which a lot of people missuse
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12341712
dercoss; people just don't understand the problem...

if i find a solution, i'll let you know..

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12342723
Have you checked the event log?  If a service tries to start and can't, often it makes an entry that tells why it failed....

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sebo2000
ID: 12344192
Probably some of the services that are dependable are not started, and that’s why DHCP service is not started. Check Event viewer to find out the events, and then research them on www.eventide.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 12345551
There doesn't seem anything of note showing in event viewer.

Eventide.net seems to be some sort of game site....

dc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12346044
dc

I think that Sebo2000 meant www.eventid.net.  It sis a site for researching errors from the event log.  If you subscribe to the service, they will take you to Microsoft's knowledge base for solutions, otherwise you will have to copy and paste the article number in Microsoft's site.  

I am still looking and will let you know if I find anything else.

Lyle
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lyle-granger
ID: 12346164
dc

What service pack are you running?  Microsoft has issued SP2 for WinXP.  It has been known to both harm and help.  If you have recently installed it you may want to try uninstalling it, or if it is not installed, install in.  Another thought...you might try uninstalling the network card, reinstalling it and/or replacing the network cable.

Also what kind of network are you running? A domain or a workgroup?  If it is a domain are you running the DHCP and DNS services on the server or on sometype  of cable-router?  Some cable-routers don't host those services very well and moving the DHCP & DNS services to the server helps the reliability and integrity of the network.

Lyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 12346706
It was like it with SP1 and stayed the same with SP2. I tried replacing the network card and cable. It is a workgroup.

Dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 12359474
Here's a strange thing. I have reinstalled XP on the PC that was giving the problems with a completely different installation disk, in fact Pro instead of Home after a formatting of the C drive and the thing is still exactly the same....

I still only have about 15 services running and no network connection. What can cause this? I am guessing it must be something strange with the motherboard or processor but what I have no idea....

dc
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileya
ID: 12381515
did you check the blackviper site and see what services
should be running vs what you have running?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 500 total points
ID: 12381918
possibly a conflict with the pci cards or something hooked into the MBD like you said..  what i would do is pull out the pci cards, and just keep a video, keyboard, and mouse hooked up..,  boot and see how many services start.  still the same amount? then you might want to download a hardware checker like Ultimate Boot CD (www.ultimatebootcd.com) and check the hard ware.

if your services start, then add the cards one by one into the computer..  and then check the services after every reboot..

0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 12454193
It seemed to be a dodgy network card despite me having changed it for a second one previously. It turned out the second one didn't  work either...

Thnanks..

dc
0