Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Displaying progress with long running Page_Load method.

Posted on 2004-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a screen that contains some process information, i.e. process date, a checkbox to save, and a button to submit. What I need is to disable the button, display an animated GIF progress bar, run some long running code (up to a few minutes), display the results in a table, and finally hide all the other things on the page (progress, controls, etc). I keep tryiing to do this through JavaScript, but it doesn't want to cooperate. I'm also finding that if I do this from code-behind the page with the results won't display until the long running process is completely finished, giving the appearance of a hung application.

Does anyone have any suggestions, code snippets, or websites to visit that can help with this situation?

Thanks!

P.S. This is ASP.NET, C#.
0
Comment
Question by:athomas4219
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 12339600
Take a look at this method, it addresses most of your concerns.

http://www.aspnetpro.com/NewsletterArticle/2003/08/asp200308bm_l/asp200308bm_l.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
tusharashah earned 1500 total points
ID: 12346606
Check out one simple method on ProgressBar over here:
http://www.kbalertz.com/Feedback_837375.aspx

-tushar
0
 

Author Comment

by:athomas4219
ID: 12440628
I ended up using three panels, setting two of them not visible. I used a lot of JScript to show and hide these panels while the code is being run, and finally showing the last panel when the process is completed. It wasn't easy, but it works just fine and looks very good while running.

Thanks!
0